PDA

View Full Version : Content Updates Trainz 12



Gameboy900
July 4th, 2011, 06:07 PM
When I click "Download All" in Content update section it just goes down the list highlighting most of them in red. How do I fix this?:'(

Euphod
July 5th, 2011, 12:35 AM
I don't think it's you. There always seem to be assets that won't download, sometimes they will after a period of time, but it can take awhile. How many are you seeing like this?

Gameboy900
July 5th, 2011, 01:16 PM
I don't think it's you. There always seem to be assets that won't download, sometimes they will after a period of time, but it can take awhile. How many are you seeing like this?
Sadly, most of them:'(

RRSignal
July 5th, 2011, 08:44 PM
Don't forget you can do the updates through CMP. Probably easier than trying to debug this issue.

Gameboy900
July 5th, 2011, 09:31 PM
Don't forget you can do the updates through CMP. Probably easier than trying to debug this issue.

How can i do that?

JCitron
July 5th, 2011, 09:35 PM
I've had about 30 assets that can't be downloaded which have now whittled themselves down to about 22 items. Eventually they'll go away, I think.

John

bjay88
July 5th, 2011, 09:40 PM
i had this problem with hundreds of assets, none would DL, that is untill i bought a FCT, i think its caused by the free servers always being full

RRSignal
July 5th, 2011, 09:49 PM
If you use the Location = Local and Out of Date = True filters, it will display all your assets that have newer versions available. Hit CTRL-A to highlight all then download.

Gameboy900
July 5th, 2011, 10:30 PM
The only reason I'm worrying about this is because I am unsure if I will be able to play online with these unupdated assets.:'(

Davie_UCF
July 6th, 2011, 11:43 AM
Is it just me who has loads of trees in the content updates screen yet they won't download?

Anyone know what it means when an item in the list has a circle/disc icon on the left also?

josecarlos8e8
April 19th, 2015, 02:28 PM
Que es CMP ?, perdona mi ignorancia.Gracias

BuilderBob
April 19th, 2015, 04:56 PM
Que es CMP ?, perdona mi ignorancia.Gracias

'Content' on the launcher screen.

llebrez
April 20th, 2015, 03:02 AM
En Ingles CMP es "Content Manager Program" y se lanza en la primera pantalla bajo "Content", como dice BuilderBob..