PDA

View Full Version : Trainz 2009 builted-in CN GP38-2 & SD40-2 numbering problems



CNSD40MRT
June 29th, 2011, 08:23 AM
I have a problem with these two locos when I edited either their; bogies, hornsounds, or enginesounds. I tried to number them, but when I drive them, the unit numbers doesn't appear on them. Does anybody know how to fix this problem?

Euphod
June 29th, 2011, 08:26 AM
I read in another thread that when you edit built in loco's it screws up the numbering system. Did you clone the objects before editing?

CNSD40MRT
June 29th, 2011, 08:36 AM
Sometimes, I clone them & still they don't number.

GP30Fan
June 29th, 2011, 01:22 PM
Yes this can be a complex problem for a couple reasons.

1. The config make no reference to the required script for ARN.
The script does not exist ( in the original folder ) for the asset, and no
reference ( class or script ), and no reference is made to a ARN Lib in the
kuid table.

2. The mesh as it exists requires 6 number positions. Now this
isn't a problem if you have a loco with a running number with six digits.
However, although they may exist, I've not seen one with over 4 digits.

3. If you cloned the asset, you will need PEVs' Images2TGA utility to convert
the .TEXTURE files. If you do not do this, you will get a boat load of errors
when you commit.

4. You will also need PEVs' PM2IM utility to convert the .pm files to .im.


Having done all this, if you use 4 digits they will appear, but will be shifted to the right.
This isn't very eye appealing.

All this can be fixed. But!!!, it requires a bit of bit fiddling which is not
a project for the novice computer user. It requires quite a lot of time.

If you are up to this sort of project, I can help but beware, its a PROJECT!

If you are willing to accept the shifted number set, its a relatively easy
fix. Just add the required .gs file to the asset and add the required tags
in the config and bingo, it'll work.

It's the centering of the 4 digit number set thats more envolved, but it can
be done.

AL

CNSD40MRT
June 29th, 2011, 04:13 PM
Do I need to delete the .Texture or not?

CNSD40MRT
June 29th, 2011, 06:14 PM
Now, the locos won't appear at all. Need to slove this problem.

GP30Fan
July 1st, 2011, 12:51 AM
Once you have converted the .texture files to the corresponding
.txt, .tga and possibly a .bmp ( if an alpha exists ), then yes, you
must then delete the .texture file.

If an alpha file exists, you must also edit the corresponding
.txt file to show both the primary texture ( the .tga file )
and the Alpha ( the .bmp file ).

PEVs' Images2TGA will tell you if an alpha exists.

I highly recommend doing this sort of edit on a clone only!

If you make a mistake, delete the clone, re-clone, and start over.

If you converted the .pm files to .im, which you should have, you will have
to make the change to the mesh file tags in the config file else you will
get errors and the asset will not show up.

What errors are you seeing?

Post your current config so we can see what you are working on.

AL