PDA

View Full Version : I cant pach !!!!!!



thomascapit
June 26th, 2011, 06:44 AM
Hi, con someone tell me why when I try to pach ts2010 the following message always shows up:
No valid patch operation was specified. Patching aborted.
How do I pach ??????????:'( :confused:

thomascapit
June 26th, 2011, 06:47 AM
it olso shows me:
Update this file is not applicable to your current installation.
(or similar because i translate from french )

shaneturner12
June 26th, 2011, 07:05 AM
That error has two reasons:

1.You are using the wrong patch (the first number in a patch filename must match your current build number, the second number indicates what your build number will be after the patch)
2.You are patching the wrong folder (at the top of the patcher window, check that the folder it wants to patch matches the folder you have that version of Trainz installed in, and click the .. button to correct it if it is not correct)

Shane

thomascapit
June 26th, 2011, 07:10 AM
:D thanks a lot shane

shaneturner12
June 26th, 2011, 07:15 AM
It's OK - I've seen most of the patching errors by now.

Shane

colourlight
June 26th, 2011, 08:28 AM
May I just add that if you can,t see your current build number listed in the Forums Post and you have a regional Trainz disc You wiill need to get the first patch from your supplier's website. For instance, the UK supplier is Just Trains and I had to download my first patch from their website. That was a while ago but when I re-installed 2010 a couple of months ago I got all my patches from here. The other thing is 44088 is the final single player build. There are one or two multi player builds as well.