PDA

View Full Version : adding data to platforms?



AntonyVW
May 28th, 2011, 11:51 AM
I've noticed that if I use a platform with track attached (eg platform 250m) Im able to edit things like station name - platform number etc. How do I achieve the same with platforms that do not have the track attached (ie platform 8m cut)?

Antony

dnevans8
May 28th, 2011, 01:01 PM
The example you give with attached track like many of the others is passenger enabled ie it will load passengers when your train arrives at the station. The second example you give is just the platform and should be used with an invisible station, eg the AJS stations, which work like the first one you mention but do not have a platform. You could always add platform signs and buildings if you do not want the platforms passenger enabled.

AntonyVW
May 28th, 2011, 04:18 PM
Thank you. What you said is what I wanted to achieve (ie put passengers on platform). I guess I just wasn't sure how to say it.