PDA

View Full Version : black screenshots



macneil
May 5th, 2011, 11:48 PM
Hi everyone when I use the print screen button to take a screenshot all I get is a blank black square I have tried using screenshot utility but get the same result and fraps is refusing to work at all.


Macneil.

H222
May 5th, 2011, 11:51 PM
CTRL + Printscreen

Jamie

macneil
May 6th, 2011, 12:00 AM
Just tried that still just get a blank black square once image is pasted.

Retro00064
May 6th, 2011, 12:02 AM
You are supposed to use just the Print Screen key. Trainz will then save the screenshot as a file in its installation folder (possibly in the UserData folder?).

Regards.

macneil
May 6th, 2011, 12:08 AM
Thank you they show up blank when pasted into gimp but when opened from user data all is good.

bekaember
May 6th, 2011, 12:22 AM
Thank you they show up blank when pasted into gimp but when opened from user data all is good.

Hi!

Yes, exactly, if you paste it directly to other applications, like gimp, irfanview, msn, etc. it is black.
BUT! They are also stored in a .jpg file in the folder \...\2010\Userdata\Screenshots, after pressing the PrintScreen button. They are not black, use only them, they are not black.

:wave:

Bill69
May 6th, 2011, 05:41 AM
Try changing from directx to openGL. I find 2009 will not save screenshots in DX.

Cheers,
Bill69