PDA

View Full Version : importing 2010 assets, routes, sessions into 2012



poncho16
April 15th, 2011, 09:43 AM
Hello, I installed 2012 in its own directory, and I do not see 2010 routes/sessions in 2012. Was I supposed to install 2012 over 2010 in the same directory or can I import everything over to 2012?

wreeder
April 15th, 2011, 10:01 AM
No, What you did was the proper way to do it. N3V has said that the old content will be available on the DLS soon. You should wait for that to happen. Doing otherwise can create a real mess.

William

zatovisualworks
April 15th, 2011, 10:47 AM
Hi guys,

Well-said, William. ;)

More on this here...

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showpost.php?p=781264&postcount=12

Surely the original TS20100 built-in routes will be also sent to the DLS, but details of the process hasn't been unveiled yet. If not, cloning and imported them would be the solution. ;):hehe: Maybe this is the right time to buy a cloning machine...

http://delamourdanslair.com/SanamEtThomas/skins/thomas/images/cloning_machine.png

The giving ideas to my dear wife side of Alberte :wave:

poncho16
April 15th, 2011, 06:19 PM
thanks for the responses!

paperpusher
April 15th, 2011, 09:12 PM
I have ordered the TrainZ2012 and would like to know the procedures how to import the trainz2010 Local directories for which I have collected various items and rolling stocks. - Also import the my sessions etc. - any ideas ...

zatovisualworks
April 16th, 2011, 08:57 AM
- any ideas ...

The usual way, P-P. Nothing new in the sun.

CM3.5 --> File --> Import Content --> [Search for the /local subfolder in TS2100 folder].

Please, bear in mind:


Compatible mode is gone. So if you are using some older assets [older in time but not in worthiness] these ones are not going to be adopted by Mean Mr TS 12.
If you /local folder is large, you'll need hours for the process to be over. TS 12 will [or should] do a database reapir, but one never knows... maybe you'll need to do it manually.Have a good transfer weekend, guy.

The usual side of Alberte :wave:

Razor01
May 26th, 2011, 07:52 PM
I've tried to import sessions into 2012 but have not been successful - these are for Harbormaster & Port Ogden. Deleted all my old content before installing to have a clean install because I had problems with 2010 and can't find my disk back. Any help would be appreciated - the routes are installed but no sessions which is the best part of the software in my opinion. Thanks,

martinvk
May 26th, 2011, 08:47 PM
Was able to add the ja files from TS2010 to TS12 without any issues. Also imported the contents from my local folder from TS2010.

In case you missed it, Older content is now on the DLS (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=71928)

oldie
May 27th, 2011, 06:50 AM
Hello martinvk,..am I correct in thinking that the .ja files in Ts2010, are the 9 files in tne built in folder ( Nos.1-8 plus the dlc.ja file ), but not the two .ja files (base and data.ja ) in the main folder itself, just the nine files copied into the TS12 builtin folder, regards .....

martinvk
May 27th, 2011, 05:30 PM
Yes, the 8 in the builtin folder. The ja files have different names in TS12 so there is no conflict. Once they are copied to the TS12 builtin folder, run Launcher and open the options. Add the serial number from TS2010 to the list and then do an EDR in CM3.5. Once all that is done, you'll have the TS2010 builtin objects in TS12. If you have a lot of installed content, get it from the TS2010 local folder or else load the CDP files themselves.

msearle
March 20th, 2012, 05:47 AM
Thank-you for this step-by-step solution AND it worked!! This sort of info SHOULD be available from the developers. I was just VERY lucky to come across your solution to this. I was starting to get disillusioned with TS12's limited number of routes when TS2010EE had lots!

lackoo11111
August 14th, 2012, 09:10 AM
Yes, the 8 in the builtin folder. The ja files have different names in TS12 so there is no conflict. Once they are copied to the TS12 builtin folder, run Launcher and open the options. Add the serial number from TS2010 to the list and then do an EDR in CM3.5. Once all that is done, you'll have the TS2010 builtin objects in TS12. If you have a lot of installed content, get it from the TS2010 local folder or else load the CDP files themselves.Can you also import the content of TS2009 WBE to TS12 in this way ? Can i uninstall TS2009 and TS2010 after the transfer of the files ?

shaneturner12
August 14th, 2012, 09:14 AM
It should work via that method, but N3V only intended it for TS2010 users.

Shane

boyerm25
August 14th, 2012, 11:22 AM
Isn't all the stuff from 2009 in 2010?

shaneturner12
August 14th, 2012, 11:26 AM
Most of it is, but the routes may be different though.

Shane

lackoo11111
August 22nd, 2012, 02:25 PM
Well i imported the .ja files from TS2010 to TS12 . Unfortunately I can't import the files from TS2009 because they are numbered the same way as the ones in TS2010 . ( 1 , 2 , 3 and 4 )

shaneturner12
August 22nd, 2012, 04:29 PM
Most of the TS2009 assets are already present in TS2010.

Shane