PDA

View Full Version : Change engines



fluteman70
April 10th, 2011, 07:39 PM
Is it possible to change engines on any given consists and if so could someone tell me how to do it? Speaking of consists, are you able to build your own?
TIA
Fred

tomurban
April 10th, 2011, 07:55 PM
Which version of TRAINZ are you using? Might help if you registered it.

tomurban

fluteman70
April 11th, 2011, 10:47 AM
Which version of TRAINZ are you using? Might help if you registered it.

tomurban

I am using 2006. I have registered my copy twice and the helpdesk sent me a note to stop registering that I am already in the system.
Thanks for you help and concrern
fr

shaneturner12
April 11th, 2011, 10:51 AM
It sounds like Helpdesk need to have a proper look at your account, as something is not right there.

To create a new consist, create the train first (using the normal methods) then use the Get tool on the Train - Consists page (it should then ask what you want to call it)

As for changing engines, you can do so by placing the consist, then use the tools to add and delete single train parts to remove the engine and place the new one - note though, that this will not change the original consist in the Consist list.

Shane