PDA

View Full Version : Display Settings



BRClass66
April 5th, 2011, 12:50 PM
Hi everyone,

need your help please

trying to change my display settings in ts 2010 build 44088,
in display settings/display resolution it only gives me a option of two displays

1..1768 x 992
2..1920 x 1080

now this makes all my content menus and text in surveyor way to small.

where as in 2009 i can go from 900 x 600 (which i like)
right up to 1920 x 1080.

is there anyway i can change ts 2010 resolution to 900 x 600..?


( monitor 40 inch plasma . hdmi lead from graphics card to monitor )

thanks

Brad

zatovisualworks
April 5th, 2011, 01:01 PM
Hi Brad,

Go and find a file by the name of trainzoptions.txt on your TS2010 root folder. Open it with your Notepad and add these lines...


-width=900
-height=600 Save and close, and enjoy your new resolution. But let me tell you that is a very low resolution for enjoying Trainz details completely. Anyway, if you like that, I do too. ;)


The resolute side of Alberte :wave:

BRClass66
April 5th, 2011, 01:32 PM
hi zatovisualworks,

thanks for quick reply...i did as you said and restarted computer ..but still the same as before.

this is what it looks like now

-DepthBits=24
-StencilBits=8
-Jet=bin
-cabinfov=60
-DefaultAutoMip=none
-DynamicVertexBufferSize=4194304
-DynamicIndexBufferSize=196608
-VBO
-width=900
-height=600

zatovisualworks
April 5th, 2011, 02:19 PM
Try this new line, keeping the others:


-windowed

The ever-windowed-to-this forum side of Alberte :wave:

BRClass66
April 5th, 2011, 02:59 PM
thanks again, but still the same.
i even copied and pasted 2009's and that didnt work..

ill have to live with it i guess..

thanks again.
Brad

zatovisualworks
April 5th, 2011, 03:32 PM
Try another higher resolution. I'd advise you the classical 1280 X1024, if you'ree using a 4:3 monitor.

Have you checked the resolutions your graphic card can support exactly? Maybe 900X600 is not supported. It is very "4:3".

We don't usually surrender over here. Let's try this and maybe there are other trainzers joining in to help.

Surrender in Trainz? Neeeeeverrrrrrrr! I f so, we'll be still using UTC :hehe:

The never-surrendering side of Alberte :wave:

tomurban
April 5th, 2011, 06:35 PM
Assuming that your 40" monitor is wide screen (16 x9) ratio, try using 1440 x 900 resolution if you can. Also try adding "full screen" to TRAINZ OPTIONS.

tomurban

zatovisualworks
April 5th, 2011, 06:41 PM
Also try adding "full screen" to TRAINZ OPTIONS.


:D;) In that case, remove...


-windowed...because they are opposite. Anyway if -windowed is removed, the default is fullscreen not needing to type...


-fullscreenThank you for joining in, Tom. Four eyes see better than two on monitors. :hehe:;)

The monitoring side of Alberte :wave:

tomurban
April 5th, 2011, 08:53 PM
Your welcome. I am just a little bit puzzled as to why someone would want to run at 900 x 600 on a 40" monitor.

tomurban

BRClass66
April 6th, 2011, 03:02 AM
cheers both.

2009 and 2010 on same machine..
2009 runs at 900 x 600
2010 wont

I appreciate your time and effort in helping me..but i think it maybe hdmi lead ,I spoke to my IT guy and he said to change HDMI lead to the normal monitor lead...ill try this when i get home from work..


in answer to tomurban question..
(I am just a little bit puzzled as to why someone would want to run at 900 x 600 on a 40" monitor.) ... i refer to my first post.
in my study the monitor sits 3m 0r 10ft away and is hard to see the small writing..( Wifes answer to problem was "move closer":hehe: love that woman to DEATH)

All the best to you both..
Brad

zatovisualworks
April 6th, 2011, 03:18 PM
All the best to you both..
Brad

For you too, Brad, Please stay in touch. We like kind guys like you over here.

I think your technician was wise at telling you that. We weren't aware of your HDMI connector.

Quite a wise sensible wifey you have, Brad. :hehe:

The always supporting side of Alberte :wave:

tomurban
April 6th, 2011, 04:38 PM
cheers both.

2009 and 2010 on same machine..
2009 runs at 900 x 600
2010 wont

I appreciate your time and effort in helping me..but i think it maybe hdmi lead ,I spoke to my IT guy and he said to change HDMI lead to the normal monitor lead...ill try this when i get home from work..


in answer to tomurban question..
(I am just a little bit puzzled as to why someone would want to run at 900 x 600 on a 40" monitor.) ... i refer to my first post.
in my study the monitor sits 3m 0r 10ft away and is hard to see the small writing..( Wifes answer to problem was "move closer":hehe: love that woman to DEATH)

All the best to you both..
Brad

Best of luck to you. Let us know hoe it works out for you.

NikkiA
April 6th, 2011, 05:16 PM
TS2010 only offers resolutions that windows lists as available, as far as I know. It appears to otherwise ignore the resolutions specified in the options file.

Now, one of the problems is that HDTVs being used as a monitor generally only claim to support a handful of resolutions.

In this particular case 1768 x 992 and 1920 x 1080.

However, both nVidia and ATI allow you to define custom resolutions, and at least in nVidia's case, force the support of 'standard PC resolutions' on HDMI output (however, since 900x600 isn't a standard resolution, this might not help).

If you define a 900x600 resolution in the nVidia/ATI control panel, you should find that trainz will now offer it. This is how I get my TS2010 to display in a 1700x950 window.

Using VGA will offer a poorer image quality, and MAY not solve the problem at all, since the HDTV will be queried over VGA for its supported resolutions too.

tomurban
April 6th, 2011, 06:05 PM
Yes: Using a large screen HDTV as a computer monitor (HTPC) does take some experimentation to get things working properly as the OP has found out.

tomurban

ColPrice2002
May 5th, 2011, 10:55 AM
Hi,

From your link ...

My wife's PC (the one that started me wanting an upgrade) was bought with a 24 inch monitor. I've just inherited the older 4:3 17 inch lcd.

As stated above, it's quite possible that your graphics card is reporting back to the program - and that it is only reporting the resolutions it can find...

What graphics card/system are you using?
Is it possible to set your graphic to have a "dual" display - suplicating each other - with One being a "phantom"?

The 24 inch monitor is capable of the high resolution - and they are really inexpensive at around 150 - you will pay a lot for a 30 inch monitor though.

Colin

BRClass66
May 5th, 2011, 12:47 PM
Hi Colin,

Glad you replied as i missed out on nikkia,tomurban replys..

I think you may all be right..so ill put my HDMI lead back in and give it ago,as the picture quality was amazing but menus and drop downs were way to small to see at that distance.

I'll post back if alls good.

Thanks again Colin

Regards

Brad

P.s its a GeForce GT430 3805MB card

tomurban
May 5th, 2011, 03:21 PM
Hi Colin,

Glad you replied as i missed out on nikkia,tomurban replys..

I think you may all be right..so ill put my HDMI lead back in and give it ago,as the picture quality was amazing but menus and drop downs were way to small to see at that distance.

I'll post back if alls good.

Thanks again Colin

Regards

Brad

P.s its a GeForce GT430 3805MB card

I think you should be able to run at a lower resolution. However I do recommend keeping the 16 x 9 format since that is what your monitor was designed for. Keep us posted.

tomurban

BRClass66
May 6th, 2011, 03:17 AM
Hi again Guys,

Well i tried it but ....got the desk top screen to 800 x 600,which is a little to big lol....
Also you dont get all the scrren to fit on desktop,

But as soon as i entered Trainz2010 it returns to its normal res,
Which i don't know what the resolution is in the game ,
but its small menus again.
pity because the content in the game at that resolution is out standing.

I tried to alter all TV settings (nothing) 16:9
I tried to alter all graphic card resolutions (nothing) might fiddle a bit more

Looks like i may have to fork out for a big monitor or take wifes advice (NOT)as im used to this big screen now...lol

Any other idea's ?

Well Guy's i have to thank you all so much for your Time and help

Regards to all

Brad

ColPrice2002
May 6th, 2011, 06:35 AM
Hi Brad,

Have you updated to the latest nVidia Drivers? - there was a release about 7 days ago...

You should also download (or use) the nVidia Display Manager (again latest version) because that will allow you to change the screen edges so that it fits on the display you're using ...


Well i tried it but ....got the desk top screen to 800 x 600,which is a little to big lol....
Also you dont get all the scrren to fit on desktop,
You may also need to change the 3D settings - though I haven't needed it for my nVidia GTX 550i card.

last thiought- try sitching from OpenGL to Direct X (in the Trainz option page)

Colin

P.s. - I've used Novatech for hardware etc - if there's a shop near you their advice is pretty reliable!

BRClass66
May 7th, 2011, 04:30 AM
Morning Colin,

Thanks for even more advice to my problem.

This morning I downloaded the new update, As the icon for updates was flashing to download new drivers from nvidia

They have installed but my Nvidia control panel now reports a mismatch and asks to reinstall them,,,

I'm just going to do that.

Brad

BRClass66
May 7th, 2011, 08:28 AM
Hi,
I'm begining to think i have to return to the game display option again,

once i've messed about a bit with the graphics card manager

I quote from another post of mine :-

got the desk top screen to 800 x 600,which is a little to big lol....
Also you dont get all the scrren to fit on desktop,

But as soon as i entered Trainz2010 it returns to its normal res,
Which i don't know what the resolution is in the game ,
but its small menus again.



so i'll mess about for a bit

regards
Brad

ct_krogen
May 7th, 2011, 03:51 PM
the lowest screen res for train 10 is 1024x 768

daviday
May 7th, 2011, 04:04 PM
Hi,
I'm begining to think i have to return to the game display option again,

once i've messed about a bit with the graphics card manager

I quote from another post of mine :-

got the desk top screen to 800 x 600,which is a little to big lol....
Also you dont get all the scrren to fit on desktop,

But as soon as i entered Trainz2010 it returns to its normal res,
Which i don't know what the resolution is in the game ,
but its small menus again.



so i'll mess about for a bit

regards
Brad

Get a new monitor like I did, I had the same problems as you, got a really goo LCD off ebay (19") for $130 AUD delivered !

tomurban
May 7th, 2011, 07:55 PM
Hi,
I'm begining to think i have to return to the game display option again,

once i've messed about a bit with the graphics card manager

I quote from another post of mine :-

got the desk top screen to 800 x 600,which is a little to big lol....
Also you dont get all the scrren to fit on desktop,

But as soon as i entered Trainz2010 it returns to its normal res,
Which i don't know what the resolution is in the game ,
but its small menus again.



so i'll mess about for a bit

regards
Brad


Have you tried this utility from nVidia? It is intended for setting up LCD TV monitors with nvidia GPU's. I am also using a GT 430(msi). Great little card.

tomurban

http://www.hostthenpost.org/uploads/6e2267a7da5c00ed1e186c07959d7fb3.jpg (http://hostthenpost.org)