PDA

View Full Version : What do you want



sforget
April 2nd, 2011, 10:11 PM
Hi everybody;

I'm curious as to what feature you think TRS2009 might be missing, that could be added. Make a list and I'll pick one or two and try to create them.

RRSignal
April 2nd, 2011, 11:15 PM
Hmm, well thank you for asking! :)

More defect detectors, including DED, high-car, etc., preferably with a axle counter.

A cab signaling system that is overlaid over a loco interior so that it can be used with any loco.

Trainlover16
April 2nd, 2011, 11:50 PM
1. Amfleet Car Interiors
2. more city building (with night mode)
3. A realy Detailed Tunnel System that a P32-AC DM can "fit" into

sforget
April 2nd, 2011, 11:55 PM
Perhaps I should be more specific.

I specialise in writing scripts for trainz.

I can create UI's, scripts that link 2 or more objects, scripts that control portals and just about any interactive feature of the game.

There are very few limits to what I can do, but I cannot currently create objects for trainz - tried to once or twice with limited success

Trainlover16
April 3rd, 2011, 12:17 AM
ok how about multiple junction alignment so that from the cab i can set the next 5 or 6 juctions with the push of a button?
oh and do you write scripts for locomotives? If so how about making a script that makes an electric loco power-down after comming out of a "hot-shoe"? And even if you can get the shoe to spark that would be epic!!!

sforget
April 3rd, 2011, 12:21 AM
ok how about multiple junction alignment so that from the cab i can set the next 5 or 6 juctions with the push of a button?

Do you mean to link junctions so that are all switched at the same time?

Trainlover16
April 3rd, 2011, 12:24 AM
well say i have to align 6 switches in order to have track clearence... i could press "j" to align the first switch ,then i'd press idk maby "shift and j" to align the second switch and then for the third switck maby"shift,shift j" and so on and so forth...

sforget
April 3rd, 2011, 12:30 AM
well say i have to align 6 switches in order to have track clearence... i could press "j" to align the first switch ,then i'd press idk maby "shift and j" to align the second switch and then for the third switck maby"shift,shift j" and so on and so forth...

Unfortunately, can't be done. That I know of there is no way to change the games controls. There are however two possibilities:

1. Link junctions as mentioned above

2. Create a Trackmap that allows you to click on upcoming junctions to change them - there was a rule that did this before but I believe its gone now.

Trainlover16
April 3rd, 2011, 12:32 AM
what about a script that allows me to open up any door on my consist with the push of a button at any time with out the train stopping?

Trainlover16
April 3rd, 2011, 12:35 AM
do you know how to "passenger enable" train cars that aren't allready "passenger enabled"?
Or what about making the train do things with the push of controls in the game? for example:If im in the locamotive and I flip a switch,can you make it do something?

sforget
April 3rd, 2011, 12:49 AM
do you know how to "passenger enable" train cars that aren't allready "passenger enabled"?
Or what about making the train do things with the push of controls in the game? for example:If im in the locamotive and I flip a switch,can you make it do something?

Unfortunately, both of these require modifying the Traincar or Locomotive themselves.


what about a script that allows me to open up any door on my consist with the push of a button at any time with out the train stopping?

This might be possible, As far as I know the doors are actually treated as pantos (unless this has changed), so I could theoretically do this, although it should already be possible using the in game controls

builder300544
April 3rd, 2011, 03:09 AM
Hi Steve,

Welcome back.

I have been looking at a system whereby a "Departure Board " at a station could be activated by approaching trains.

Andi06 has said it is possible, but is too busy to look at it. Also 'Cosey' has a Premetro Station on the DLS that has a Departure Board that interacts with his trams.

I can supply all necessary content but I have'nt a clue about scripting.

If you are interested I could give you a more detailed account of what I'm after.

Cheers, John

sforget
April 3rd, 2011, 03:30 AM
Hi Steve,

Welcome back.

I have been looking at a system whereby a "Departure Board " at a station could be activated by approaching trains.

Andi06 has said it is possible, but is too busy to look at it. Also 'Cosey' has a Premetro Station on the DLS that has a Departure Board that interacts with his trams.

I can supply all necessary content but I have'nt a clue about scripting.

If you are interested I could give you a more detailed account of what I'm after.

Cheers, John
Sounds interesting....

You would like the sign Activated on approach, and then deactivated on departure? What would the Board show, a timetable?

Dermmy
April 3rd, 2011, 03:30 AM
Can't think of anything I want - just thought I'd echo the 'Hi Steve, Welcome Back' sentiment. It's been a while...

Andy :)

builder300544
April 3rd, 2011, 04:01 AM
Sounds interesting....

You would like the sign Activated on approach, and then deactivated on departure? What would the Board show, a timetable?

Hi,

As you say the sign would be activated on approach and deactivated on departure.

The sign would be blank until activated, and then it would show the destination of the approaching train and if possible the estimated arrival time in minutes.

The "destination" would be that shown on the train destination board (as per Peter Dehnert's destination sign rule.)

Cheers, John

amigacooke
April 3rd, 2011, 04:05 AM
Hi Steve,

Predictably I'm going to ask if Randam Camera Rule version 3 is out of beta?

Good to see you back naturally. :)

builder300544
April 3rd, 2011, 04:11 AM
Hi,

A pic. of what I had in mind.

http://i156.photobucket.com/albums/t17/builder300544/Haymarket2.jpg

Cheers, John

scratchy
April 3rd, 2011, 04:39 AM
Hi,

A pic. of what I had in mind.

Cheers, John

Have you checked out the UF-frankfurt route on this site, it uses the script you would need:) Excellent route as well
http://www.trainzdepot.net/infusions/pro_download_panel/download.php?did=1818


@sforget, (a long shot but anyway...) would you somehow be able to have raindrops form on the monitor when on tracking and free roam view when its raining? Is that possible?
Thanks

Trainlover16
April 3rd, 2011, 02:29 PM
oh would you know how to make the train sway? For example the faster the train is going the more the train will "sway" ....

builder300544
April 3rd, 2011, 03:34 PM
Have you checked out the UF-frankfurt route on this site, it uses the script you would need:)

Hi,

I usually avoid like the plague third party sites.

However I thought I'd give this one a go. Far too many missing kuids, makes the route unplayable.

Are you sure boards are linked to trains destination signs?

Cheers, John

sforget
April 3rd, 2011, 04:20 PM
@sforget, (a long shot but anyway...) would you somehow be able to have raindrops form on the monitor when on tracking and free roam view when its raining? Is that possible?
Thanks

Should be possible. My concern is that accomplish this I basically need to create a transparent window that fills the screen which would then display the drops. Now this window will prevent clicking on the HUD or anything else in game. Unless I can find a way to make the window also immune to clicks and always "unfocused"

Euphod
April 3rd, 2011, 07:40 PM
Hey Steve, nice to see you posting again. I know there have been a few posts lately from users looking to link input and output in a Multi Industry situation. I wonder if you could look into that...:)

StorkNest
April 3rd, 2011, 10:06 PM
Perhaps I should be more specific.

I specialise in writing scripts for trainz.

I can create UI's, scripts that link 2 or more objects, scripts that control portals and just about any interactive feature of the game.

There are very few limits to what I can do, but I cannot currently create objects for trainz - tried to once or twice with limited success
I don't think it matters because your ability to write scripts far outweighs creating objects. There are many who to various degrees can create objects but as said elsewhere very few who can do scripts.

The two things I would like to see relating to scripts:

1 - Better tutorials
Badly needed, most of what is available has to do with writing scenarios and that is not really supported anymore. I still have problems interpreting some of the errors that show up in Trainz when I try to use a script such as two auto-numbering ones I tried recently, I have had this confusion since TRS2004. Giving people some way of encouraging them to understand the script errors and perhaps try script-writing themselves thus increasing the community's number of script writers rates as #1.

2 - Combination auto-number and fuel script.
Would have tried myself if not for #1. I know of a couple of auto-number scripts but as above cannot get them to work. I know of one freeware fuel script. But given my problem figuring this stuff out, I dread trying to combine them though I would like to.

That's all I am interested in now but #1 alone could eliminate #2.

paulzmay
April 3rd, 2011, 10:19 PM
The holy grail of scripting for me would be something that would allow the proper signalling of double track junctions. We already have Boat's ASB for plain diamond crossings, but it doesn't handle the crossing in conjunction with the diverging points.

Paul

scratchy
April 4th, 2011, 05:24 AM
Should be possible. My concern is that accomplish this I basically need to create a transparent window that fills the screen which would then display the drops. Now this window will prevent clicking on the HUD or anything else in game. Unless I can find a way to make the window also immune to clicks and always "unfocused"

It would be cool if you could figure something out like that, i reckon it would look great to have some raindrops form on your screen, add to the realism alot:) . Was having a think about this, I'm not sure if anyone has done this yet or not, but is there someway of getting the trains to come out of portals already loaded?
Its a bummer to only be able to run empty container and coal trains.

Thanks

Hi,

I usually avoid like the plague third party sites.

However I thought I'd give this one a go. Far too many missing kuids, makes the route unplayable.

Are you sure boards are linked to trains destination signs?

Cheers, John

I'm pretty sure, it definitely has an accurate count down in minutes to when the next tram is arriving. There was another route around, based on the Berlin underground which i have which actually gives an announcement (in German) that the train is approaching and where its going.

amigacooke
April 4th, 2011, 06:39 AM
@sforget, (a long shot but anyway...) would you somehow be able to have raindrops form on the monitor when on tracking and free roam view when its raining? Is that possible?
ThanksI think Smileyman has this one covered already.

Weather Control V2 (http://trainzproroutes.com/downloads/index.php?act=view&id=1445)

Euphod
April 4th, 2011, 07:14 AM
is there someway of getting the trains to come out of portals already loaded?

I thought you could already do that?

Dinorius_Redundicus
April 5th, 2011, 08:37 AM
Steve, welcome back.

I know this sounds like drudgery but at least it would be strictly script-oriented, no mesh/model creation needed. As I wander through my TRS2004 assets and try to get them into TS2010, I notice quite a number bomb out due to script errors/incompatibilities with TS2010. Some of these assets - various Rules and so forth - were really useful in '04 and it's a shame to see them become unworkable in '10. So my request would be that you scan the legacy stuff which has script errors and fix those that you can. Auran/N3V might be able to advise you on the copyright issues, but I'd hope it could be done under the same banner as the great DLS clean-up.

~ Deane

Trainlover16
April 7th, 2011, 08:40 PM
Hey Steve do you know how to script a trackside object so that when i pass by it a certain sound file would play? Or even do you know how to make a script that embankes track?

sparky15
April 7th, 2011, 09:34 PM
I like single track mainlines. What would be cool is a way to trigger the AI to take the passing siding and wait for a green. I took a look at scripting and it's all Chinese algebra to me.

Once you, or the AI, enters into a block between passing sidings, it would be great the next signal you see directs you into the siding. Or, when you come to the next passing siding, the AI will be waiting on the passing track. Would add a lot of realism I think.

I'm not one to ask for anything from creators. Just wondering if something like that would be possible. The routes I build are single tracked. The rule to trigger a stop helps. One to direct you or the AI into a siding would be great.

Another is how the AI "holds" a switch in front of it causing you to have to stop and take control of the meet to get the trains through. I appreciate how you asked if someone wants something. Again, not being a gimme. Just thought these two quirks could be addressed through scripting. Wouldn't break my heart if someone to a look at these since I lack the know how.

Dave.......

builder300544
April 8th, 2011, 07:46 AM
Hi,

Apologies for delay in replying. PSU packed up on my computer.

I,ve had a good look at the Frankfurt route and as far as I can determine it does'nt do what I had in mind. As far as I can see the departure boards are pre-menued and only react to specific trains.

What I had in mind was a departure board/s with text attachment points, the text being generated by whatever the Destination Board on the approaching train was.

Cheers, John

wreeder
April 8th, 2011, 08:37 AM
It would be cool if you could figure something out like that, i reckon it would look great to have some raindrops form on your screen, add to the realism alot:) . Was having a think about this, I'm not sure if anyone has done this yet or not, but is there someway of getting the trains to come out of portals already loaded?
Its a bummer to only be able to run empty container and coal trains.

Thanks




Use the InstantLoad and InstantUnload Driver commands.

InstantLoad,<kuid2:67585:1017:1>
Built-in to TS10, also available on the
DLS for earlier versions.

Description:
Instantly load a train - useful for trains generated automatically by portals etc. Each product queue found in each industry-activated car will be loaded to its maximum. InstantLoad will not load locos or loco tenders

William

scratchy
April 8th, 2011, 09:00 AM
Hi,
What I had in mind was a departure board/s with text attachment points, the text being generated by whatever the Destination Board on the approaching train was.

Cheers, John

Sorry, i must have misunderstood what you were asking for:confused: at least that gives Sforget something to do to benefit the community:)



Description:
Instantly load a train - useful for trains generated automatically by portals etc. Each product queue found in each industry-activated car will be loaded to its maximum. InstantLoad will not load locos or loco tenders

William

Brilliant, thanks I'll give that a go:)

EJB
April 8th, 2011, 09:25 AM
wouldn't mind a trigger to flash the ditchlights at the crossings. it would have to work with the bell and ; key.
thanx
ejb

Paul_Bert
May 15th, 2011, 02:03 PM
One of my favorite and most often used assets is your Central Portal Control. I use this on almost every route I build. It's so convenient to have all the portals in one place in addition to being able to emit a train immediately and in sequential order.

One problem I have is that rolling stock placed in the Central Portal Control does not show up as a dependentacy for the route. Maggs has the 'Portal Dependencies' asset <2:116:387:34:1> which works well if you are just using the built in Auran Portals but it does not interact with your asset.

Is it possible to give the Central Portal Control the same functionality? This would solve 90% of my problems when I migrate my routes into newer Trainz versions.

Your thoughts would be appreciated.

JCitron
May 15th, 2011, 09:07 PM
Nice to see you poking your nose in here again, Steve.

What I would like to see is a way to prioritize trains based on the consist instead of by which track they're on. I think with this, coal trains will be forced to give-way to hot-shot freights and passenger trains that share the same route.

John

celje
November 10th, 2011, 06:34 AM
Hello sforget

I didn't see your thread before, so i'm a little late.

For better informations what is going in the session i use this combination:

Message console rule
Trigger rule
-MC add message

This are 2.7 buld rules.
1. In TS10/12 problem arise, when you make the break and save the session and later return through 'Saved sessions', because the rules are not shows anymore.
2. Setting this rules is a little time-consuming, because it demand to set the rules for any trigger separate. Is it possible to make some kind of list, table, where we can put in all informations in one place at once (like inputtable).
Please sforget, be so kind and look, what it is possible to do.

regards
celje