PDA

View Full Version : Locomotive not showing up



daylightguy
March 31st, 2011, 08:51 PM
Hi I Downloaded the Unitah 51 from Subparprdouctions AKA bdneal's site and the dummie with it when I put it into TRS 2009 I commited the files the dummies showed up but the 51 didn't It wasn't evean listed so I tryed to upload it to Trainz 2009 again and when I try to put it in it loads but it never gives me a warning that it was already installed or it dosent evean show up it just loads the load bar dissappears and I get nothing. Can somebody that this has happened to them please help me out and can tell me how I can install it.:( :'(

bchester
March 31st, 2011, 10:50 PM
In almost all cases with ben's locos, you have to download additional dependencies. Check the loco in content manager to see what, if any, components are missing. I can't remember off hand but think it is a whistle that is needed off the DLS or from a link on his site.

Bricey

daylightguy
April 1st, 2011, 10:15 AM
the case is the locomotive was never listed in railyard unlike engins with missing dependcies which are listed their just missing somthing and don't show up and this locomotive dosen't show up in content maniger either and it won't be uploaded to CM2. Also the whistle is the DRGW 2-8-0 whistle built into trainz.