PDA

View Full Version : Won't set up in Windows 7



vissfam
March 31st, 2011, 02:30 PM
I just bought the new Engineers edition and had a set up file plus 4 other .bin files to download. I downloaded them in Chrome. But when I use setup it asks for CD1,,, what CD1? I paid for this online unless they are mailing CD's to me then what do I do? This is crazy.

Euphod
March 31st, 2011, 02:45 PM
Do you have the option to browse to the file location?

clam1952
March 31st, 2011, 03:44 PM
You need to Install and run as administrator for Win 7, Right Click, Run as administrator.

If not that and as previously posted files are in the same folder and you have browsed to the correct location, then it's probably a corrupt download.

It is recommended on the digital download page (not obvious though) that you download with a proper download manager, something those of us who have been using PC's for many years and are used flaky ISP connections which corrupt downloads would do anyway to avoid the problem.

A good download manager checks file sizes received are the same as those on the server and will resume from where any interruption may have occurred. Most browsers do not check or resume. Firefox is probably the most efficient at downloading but cannot resume.

The recommended download manager is here: http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/

Wyonate
April 1st, 2011, 10:06 AM
I had a similar problem. There is a few post on here: http://www.trainzproroutes.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7225&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
I hope this helps. It helped me :)

shaneturner12
April 1st, 2011, 10:15 AM
You must have all the .bin files and the setup.exe file saved to the same folder before you run the installer.

Shane

EDIT: Wyonate, the link you have posted requires login.