PDA

View Full Version : Does FCT affect UPLOAD speed?



LadyWind
February 22nd, 2011, 01:41 AM
If I want to upload a route I created, would I have to obtain a FCT in order to get a good UPLOAD speed?

My 3-month FCT recently expired, and I didn't necessarily want to get a new one just to upload stuff... :p

OverlordNZ
February 22nd, 2011, 01:47 AM
If I want to upload a route I created, would I have to obtain a FCT in order to get a good UPLOAD speed?

My 3-month FCT recently expired, and I didn't necessarily want to get a new one just to upload stuff... :p

I don't think there is any restrictions on upload speed (FCT or no..)
As there aren't 1000's doing that at the same time

ray_whiley
February 22nd, 2011, 02:43 AM
No FCT and no problems with upload speed, but faster on my new (higher spec) computer than the old one so speed probably depends on the computer rather than the DLS.

Ray