PDA

View Full Version : Help with copying TR06 to TR10



Harry1986
February 19th, 2011, 04:14 AM
Hi All,

I brought Trainz 2010 today and successfully installed it,I have tried for the last few hours to copy some Trainz 2006 items over into Trainz 2010 but nothing has shown up in 2010 as yet.

I have read through the forums on how to copy the CDP's over,also have updated the files which did have faulty dependencies prior to update,The Locomotives I've copied over do load in railyard and all look fine but trying to see them in Surveyor or Driver mode is impossible to find for some reason.

I have ticked "Compatibility mode",I hav'nt installed the update patch yet as Im not keen on turning off the virus spyware which maybe why the patch isn't installing I assume??

Any help on how to rectify these issues would be appreciated.

I Also brought a years membership ticket today and have activated it but seems it wont allow me to download on the server now....very frustrating trainz day!

Thanks.

fran1
February 19th, 2011, 04:25 AM
In surveyor under main menu, options, surveyor settings, there is a show favourite content only tick, untick it.
Same with the yellow star on the routes page click on that to.

clam1952
February 19th, 2011, 08:29 AM
In surveyor under main menu, options, surveyor, there is a show favourite content only tick, untick it.
Same with the yellow star on the routes page click on that to.

This really needs to be made a sticky somewhere as it seems to get everyone....

fran1
February 19th, 2011, 11:24 AM
This really needs to be made a sticky somewhere as it seems to get everyone....


I had a job remembering where it was, stupid place to put it.

Torchy85
February 19th, 2011, 02:11 PM
Don't worry about not being able to download using your newly activated First Class Ticket yet. It can take up to 24hrs from activating to the server being updated so it recognises your FCT.

Pete

clam1952
February 19th, 2011, 03:07 PM
Uhh? FCT wasn't the problem and has got nothing to do with transferring content from one version to another.

(Just in case anyone gets confused!)

shaneturner12
February 19th, 2011, 03:14 PM
I will add my two cents here (i.e. advice)

Firstly, the best way of importing TRS2006 content into TS2010 is probably going to be using the Import Content command in Content Manager, and point it to your TRS2006 local folder (or a copy of it).

Secondly, you will need to turn off your antivirus software to patch, to avoid any issues. If you are not comfortable turning it off whilst online, there are manual patches available although we will need to know the build number of your version to point you towards the right patch (this is usually at the bottom right of the Launcher window).

Also, if you encounter any errors/aborts on the patch, you can post them here, and most of the time, you will also have to reinstall.

Shane