PDA

View Full Version : Adding "MaxSpeed" to a config file



DieselDesires
February 10th, 2011, 08:28 AM
Could someone point me in the right direction to adding a MaxSpeed setting to a loco in TS2010?

I notice the RailWaves 170's, maybe others, have to maximum speed set.

I know it's going to need to be added to the config file somewhere, but when I tried to do, I failed!!:eek: :D

I looked at the config file for the built in HST and copied / pasted it into the central trains config file but it said it wasn't allowed so I am guessing I put it in the wrong place.

It ended up with me having to delete / re-install / apply patches again to get them back so I could do with a quick, IDIOT PROOF explanation if at all possible.

Thanks. I do try for my self but usually ending up making a mess of things.

NikkiA
February 10th, 2011, 08:46 AM
Could someone point me in the right direction to adding a MaxSpeed setting to a loco in TS2010?

I notice the RailWaves 170's, maybe others, have to maximum speed set.

I know it's going to need to be added to the config file somewhere, but when I tried to do, I failed!!:eek: :D

I looked at the config file for the built in HST and copied / pasted it into the central trains config file but it said it wasn't allowed so I am guessing I put it in the wrong place.

It ended up with me having to delete / re-install / apply patches again to get them back so I could do with a quick, IDIOT PROOF explanation if at all possible.

Thanks. I do try for my self but usually ending up making a mess of things.

It doesn't actually do anything unless you use bloodnok/VSR's maximum permitted speed rule. And even then, it only affects the AI control.

The error you got was probably because you're dealing with a TC3 or TS09 build asset, which now requires that non-standard tags be put inside an 'extensions' container. Whether bloodnok's script will see them like that, I don't know as it seems to be hit and miss whether the script needs updating.

Edit to add:

Apparently the addition to the config file required should be:



extensions
{
max_permitted_speed-60850 "125mph"
}


But again, I have no idea if that actually works or not..


[Shameless plug mode]
Or you can always use my 'Set Max Speed To' driver command, which allows you to set the maximum speed for the AI train without modifying the asset - since while locomotive maximum speeds are important, so is the consist's maximum speed, it's no good having a Class 24 + unfitted freight consist running at 75mph just because the class 24's max speed is 75 :)

DieselDesires
February 10th, 2011, 11:05 AM
Cheers.

That extension you listed is the one I used from the "HST125" config file.

It works for the built in HST's so would it be where I had put it?

Shameless plug appreciated :D . I am timetabling as much as I can on the ECML so I will have higher line speeds but want the "locals" to run at thier own max speeds. i.e. HST 125mph - class 170 75mph.

Kennilworth
February 10th, 2011, 12:00 PM
Hi

I can recommend the 'Set Max Speed To' rule as I have found it gives total flexibility when scheduling. As it is a driver command it can be used to vary the max speed anywhere in the schedule.

It is particularly useful on a route such as the SnC as normally the AI will run at the max line speed and the Thames Clyde express will take up to 20 min out of the schedule. The 'Set Max Speed To' rule allows speed to be reduced on the uphill stretches and then increased again for the downhill runs and therefore accurate timetabling is possible.

Many thanks to NikkiA for programming this extremely useful rule.

Regards

Brian

tension69
February 10th, 2011, 12:29 PM
I'm assuming you want the HST to go faster?? maybe not:p

In any case it's dead easy...open the Class 43 Config file....see below

motor
{
resistance 1.25
adhesion 3
maxvoltage 600
maxspeed 90
brakeratio 35000
max-accel 19000
max-decel 190000
axle-count 4
surface-area 80
moving-friction-coefficient 0.01
air-drag-coefficient 0.00017
throttle-notches 32
}

I changed maxspeed from 60 to 90 and also slightly upped the max-accel and max-decel by 20% ish to compensate. My 125's now max out at 201MPH:D

If this isn't your intention I aplogize, but at least peeps now know how to do it:p

I may make further changes, just to make it go Mach 1 for laughs!!!!

JohnnyC1
February 10th, 2011, 01:39 PM
Actually, to make it a bit planner for a novice, like me. Do this:

1. Open the loco's config file
2. Look for the "enginespec" tag and copy the kuid
2A Open the kuid you just copied.
3. Search for the "maxspeed" tag and change the value.
4. Commit the asset.

The safe way would be to clone the original "enginespec" and use the cloned kuid for that particular loco. As changing the spec will affect all of the other loco assets that use that config file.

Johnny

DieselDesires
February 10th, 2011, 04:46 PM
Thanks folks.

It's a shame there isnt an "over my head" smiley :eek: :D

I'll have a look at those option, but if its something that needs triggers and additions to all schedules then I think I'll consider something else first as my head does hurt from via's, to's, wait.... blah lol

RPearson
February 10th, 2011, 05:34 PM
As you can see Trainz isn't always as simple as it seems.

The "maxspeed" tag in the motor container of the engne spec config sets the maximum speed the loco can reach under it own power when it is under user dcc mode or AI control. The value is the speed in meters/second.

For diesel and electrics (any loco using kind "engine" engine specs) under user cab mode control the max speed is set by the "throttle-power" container in the engine spec config. These are notch settings with speed vs tractive force value pairs (speed in m/s and force in kilo Newtons). The speed attainable by the loco under its own power is based on total mass and resistance of the train and force applied by the loco.

For steam locos (any loco using kind "steam-engine" engine specs) under user cab control top speed is limited to approx 125% of the max speed set in the motor container (with TS9 and 10 - prior versions it had no effect) or the total mass and resistance of the train and force available from the steam physics based on values in the steam container if it is less.

Various rules can also limit the maximum speed to something less than that set by the engine spec config.

Bob Pearson

DieselDesires
February 10th, 2011, 07:10 PM
As you can see Trainz isn't always as simple as it seems.

The "maxspeed" tag in the motor container of the engne spec config sets the maximum speed the loco can reach under it own power when it is under user dcc mode or AI control. The value is the speed in meters/second.

For diesel and electrics (any loco using kind "engine" engine specs) under user cab mode control the max speed is set by the "throttle-power" container in the engine spec config. These are notch settings with speed vs tractive force value pairs (speed in m/s and force in kilo Newtons). The speed attainable by the loco under its own power is based on total mass and resistance of the train and force applied by the loco.

For steam locos (any loco using kind "steam-engine" engine specs) under user cab control top speed is limited to approx 125% of the max speed set in the motor container (with TS9 and 10 - prior versions it had no effect) or the total mass and resistance of the train and force available from the steam physics based on values in the steam container if it is less.

Various rules can also limit the maximum speed to something less than that set by the engine spec config.

Bob Pearson

Yep - Like I say, over the head, ha ha.

I didn't realise it was set in m/s though. I will have a look at it at some point but the ECML timetable is going to come first. I'm having problems with waiting times:'( (Another question coming up I think if a search is no good.)

Thanks for taking the time to explain it though, it is appreciated if just a little complicated for a noob.

old_bill
February 12th, 2011, 02:13 AM
When I read Niki's post about his "Set max speed" rule I thought that it was an answer to many of my problems and set about finding it- sadly I find that it is marked with an unknown location (?) in the DLS - anyone know where else it can be obtained from.........
Thanks Old Bill

Napalm
February 12th, 2011, 05:14 AM
Bill,

The KUID for the 'Set Max Speed To' is - <kuid:450022:90001>

It is showing in my TS2010 CMP and is listed as a TS2009 item.

Nathan

NikkiA
February 12th, 2011, 09:29 AM
When I read Niki's post about his "Set max speed" rule I thought that it was an answer to many of my problems and set about finding it- sadly I find that it is marked with an unknown location (?) in the DLS - anyone know where else it can be obtained from.........
Thanks Old Bill


That'd be 'her' actually, but never mind. It's on the DLS, and been there a while, so unless something is stopping your CM from updating it's database, it should certainly know where to find it.

If you want to download it manually from the DLS, it's here:

https://www.auran.com/TRS2004/DLS_viewasset.php?AssetID=178460

Failing that, just send me an email and I'll send you the CDP that way.

(Yes, I know it has no thumbnail, bad Nikki!, for some reason it didn't fail to accept it for that reason... I also have a km/h version that I've been sitting on for a while with the intention to upload, later today I'll probably add a thumbnail to them and upload an updated version of the mph version along with the km/h version)

DieselDesires
February 12th, 2011, 12:12 PM
I intended to ask the question for a very good reason but for the life of me can't remember what it was :D .

I changed the class 170 that I referred to and it worked a treat, lovely. Only thing was I had set it to 75mph for some reason. Ha, jumped in the cab and there it is, upper left of the cab view - "Maximum Speed 100mph" :eek:

Oops, back to cmp then. :D

old_bill
February 13th, 2011, 01:08 AM
First I must apologise to nikkiA for assuming she was a he! and I must congratulate her on her 'Set max speed rule'. Searching the DLS in TR2009 I found that it was still marked with (?) for unknown location. Later searching the DLS in TR2010 I was able to successfully download and install later transfer to TR2009... my conclusion is that my TR2009 is corrupted and needs to be reinstalled... a job for a long rainy day!
I use TR2009 because TR2010 is too heavy on graphics for my current system (speedtrees I think) and I cannot afford to upgrade - state pensioner!)
I am delighted with the flexibility that nikkiA's rule allows me apply to my current layout.
Thanks for all hints - Old Bill :)

DieselDesires
February 25th, 2011, 07:15 PM
Further to my question, I would assume putting the correct line speeds in would help with the time taken between stations.

I am not sure if it's common knowledge on here but I came across PDF files containing the line speeds for, what I can make out, is everywhere covered by the TS2010 ECML.

Here is the link to the page I got it from, but can't remember which it is. It comes up as 235MB on my hard drive if thats any help.

http://www.networkrail.co.uk/browseDirectory.aspx?dir=\Baseline%20Capability\Tr ack%20and%20route%20mileage,%20Permissible%20line% 20speeds&pageid=5523&root

NikkiA
February 25th, 2011, 08:30 PM
Further to my question, I would assume putting the correct line speeds in would help with the time taken between stations.

I am not sure if it's common knowledge on here but I came across PDF files containing the line speeds for, what I can make out, is everywhere covered by the TS2010 ECML.

Here is the link to the page I got it from, but can't remember which it is. It comes up as 235MB on my hard drive if thats any help.

http://www.networkrail.co.uk/browseDirectory.aspx?dir=\Baseline%20Capability\Tr ack%20and%20route%20mileage,%20Permissible%20line% 20speeds&pageid=5523&root (http://www.networkrail.co.uk/browseDirectory.aspx?dir=%5CBaseline%20Capability% 5CTrack%20and%20route%20mileage,%20Permissible%20l ine%20speeds&pageid=5523&root)

The problem is, of course, those are the line speeds as they are today. Which are substantially different from the 1976-1978 ECML that is modelled :)

Still, the NR site does indeed have some great resources for anyone modelling current-day routes in the UK, most of their line references include pretty accurate junction and signal data too - although not in a graphical form.

DieselDesires
February 26th, 2011, 06:59 PM
Yes I should have stated that they were as of 2009 but that was really the reason for the origonal post - I am timetabling using current data, but found the trains to be late because of the 70's line speeds. I therefore went and allowed 125mph on all sections between stations and it worked well.

The only snag is now they are all too early with a station stop now lasting between 2 and 10 minutes. (usually around 3-4 minutes)

The hope I have now is that when I eventually get around to placing the correct speeds on the route, they will be arriving closer to the scheduled departure time.

Kennilworth
February 27th, 2011, 04:48 AM
Hi

Use Nikki's Set Max Speed driver command to slow the trains down slightly on sections where they gain time until you can modify the entire route. This is what I use to keep trains running to the WTT on the Settle and Carlisle route. The problem with the AI is that it will always run at max line speed and I have had heavy express trains happily running up the 1 in 100 to Ribblehead at 85 mph when the average speed in the WTT between Skipton and Ais Gill is 45 mph.

Regards

Brian

Driver_Col
February 27th, 2011, 06:42 AM
Or you can always use my 'Set Max Speed To' driver command

Hi Nikki - I am currently cloning both a loco and its enginespec in order to fix high and low max speeds for a specific loco! Did you happen to create a driver command for Trainz versions prior to TS2009? I have done a DLS search and come up blank.

Thx. Colin.

DieselDesires
February 27th, 2011, 06:52 PM
Hi

Use Nikki's Set Max Speed driver command to slow the trains down slightly on sections where they gain time until you can modify the entire route. This is what I use to keep trains running to the WTT on the Settle and Carlisle route. The problem with the AI is that it will always run at max line speed and I have had heavy express trains happily running up the 1 in 100 to Ribblehead at 85 mph when the average speed in the WTT between Skipton and Ais Gill is 45 mph.

Regards

Brian

:) I think deja vu has occcured as I seem to remember you mentioning that before. lol. The problem is now I have so many schedules, just one simple change take ages as they all have to have edits made to them. Will get around to it all one day, but for now, I'm happy to sit at a station like Doncaster and do a bit of spotting. There still loads to do.

Ah, there'sa question - Is there a limit to how many Drivers / AI trains are on a map at any given time?

Without counting, I would say I am going to need another 10 - 15 drivers / consists to go along with the 21 / 22 I already have :D

Kennilworth
February 28th, 2011, 04:02 AM
Ah, there'sa question - Is there a limit to how many Drivers / AI trains are on a map at any given time?


Hi

This is a question that has been asked many times on the forums and I don't remember seeing any definate figure given. Presumably it will depend on the power of your computer.

With the SCS2006 rule I have found that I can have a maximum of 56 threads in a scenario. Each consist or scenario thread uses one up. As I need at least one scenario thread this means that the maximum number of consists is 55. If it goes beyond this number it freezes up. This limit applies even if the consists are deleted when they have completed their journey.

I have used up to about 50 consists in a scenario without problems but they were not all on the route at once. This is on a cut down section of the SnC route which is just the Carlisle area alone and has a full WTT implemented.

I don't know if there is a similar limit for the AI so all I can suggest is to keep adding the consists until something breaks.

Regards

Brian

Driver_Col
February 28th, 2011, 08:47 AM
A more realistic option is to use the UK headcodes rule.

Which actually sets proto train speeds depending on which lamps or headcode the AI conists has applied to the loco.

IE: An unfitted AI goods will travel at a max speed of 30mph etc.

IKB.

As this does not work inTC3, I am assuming that it is a 2009/2010 feature. However, I note that Guard/Brake Vans also have a Max Speed in their config although I cannot make it impact the train max speed. Would you happen to know how that works?

Thx. Colin.

Driver_Col
February 28th, 2011, 11:38 AM
Colin there are two versions of the 1962 headcode rule............... 44090:4511:1 for TRS2004 and 44090:4512:41 for TC3

Both by Paul Hobbs and both on the DLS.

I also use the TC3 version in TS2009 & TS2010.

The other rule i use a lot for earlier periods and in particular WR & GWR codes, is Bloodnok's "Train Reporting Number" rule. Also on the DLS 60850:89502:1

Also you can add the max permitted speed extension to the config of any rollingstock you have installed..........................

extensions
{
max_permitted_speed-60850 "35mph"
}


Just change the relevent mph figure to the correct setting for wagon\coach type.

Brake vans should not have the max permitted speed extension applied.

As they would be used on different types of goods workings and therefore run at different max speeds.

IKB.


An excellent Welsh response ............. and I even understood it! Huge thx.

Regards. Colin. :wave: