PDA

View Full Version : Frustrated 1st time user needs help



Speedracer45
January 5th, 2011, 07:57 PM
Here is the note I sent to tech support. Hopefully someone here may be able to help. Thanks.

[cut and paste]
I have a Dell Inspiron e1505 laptop. I checked all of the specs and it has Windows 32-bit Vista, ATI Mobility Radeon X1300 or X1400 or nVidia GeForce Go 7300, and plenty of hard drive space. I bought the computer three years ago and everything works fine on it, except this software (Trainz 2010 Deluxe Engineers Edition).

I have tried to install the program four times. The original install didn't work. I downloaded/upgraded Directx9. I've tried it with firewalls on and off. I tried upgrading Nvidia. Nothing works. I am ready to return this game. No software should be this complicated right out of the box.

The error message I keep getting is in a pop up after I install the software and press start. It reads:
"Your computer hardware and or software is unable to communicate correctly with Trainz.
Ensure you have:
-Installed DirectX9
-Installed the latest drivers for your video card. (ie. at www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com) or www.ati.com (http://www.ati.com))
-Tried both OpenGL and DirectX settings. (Trainz Launcher->Configure Trainz->Display Settings)
If the above does not work, please consult your manual or visit technical support at ............"

I don't know if I upgraded the correct driver at Nvidia because there are so many choices. And I don't understand the 'Tried both OpenGL and DirectX settings option.

The software is downloaded it just will not work. I also waited the 30 minutes the first time I downloaded the software and tried to press start (where the five bars pop up and it takes for ever to complete the download process).

ANYONE
Please help if you can.

Thanks, Speedracer45

HiBaller
January 5th, 2011, 08:17 PM
Hi Speedracer45. Come on over to the thread here (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=66370) and add your problem. A couple of us are trying to get the program to work. We are communicating mostly by PM or email now.

You are having the same problem as others. You should register your game serial number however since you aren't showing any version on your posts.

Bill

Originalwelshborder
January 5th, 2011, 08:42 PM
It's not clear what video chip your laptop has, I don't see that you can have both ATI Radeon and nvidea?

I think you may struggle on a laptop of this age.

Did you disable anti virus software, and run as administrator, when installing?

The option to switch from Direct x to open GL is just because some setups work better with the alternative setting. You won't get as far as the "Options" menu to change this setting if you have not been able to install, as it's on the opening menu, so can you clarify whether you have actually installed but then have problems?

Retro00064
January 5th, 2011, 09:33 PM
Hi Speedracer45. Come on over to the thread here (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=66370) and add your problem. A couple of us are trying to get the program to work. We are communicating mostly by PM or email now.

You are having the same problem as others. You should register your game serial number however since you aren't showing any version on your posts.

Bill

The error that the user is having here is different than the error over in that othe thread. The error message here is generated by Trainz itself, I think. The error message in the other thread is one that is generated by Windows when it detects a fatal error with the program.

Regards.

HiBaller
January 5th, 2011, 09:38 PM
Yeah, you're right. I did answer a post just like this one, but I can't find it now.

Bill

Euphod
January 5th, 2011, 10:31 PM
ATI Mobility Radeon X1300 or X1400 or nVidia GeForce Go 7300,

-Installed the latest drivers for your video card. (ie. at www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com) or www.ati.com (http://www.ati.com))

I don't know if I upgraded the correct driver at Nvidia because there are so many choices.


....I am pretty sure both Nvidia and ATI have a scanner you can download which will TELL you what drivers you need. Visit their websites and see about updating your drivers first and foremost!

JCitron
January 6th, 2011, 04:14 PM
....I am pretty sure both Nvidia and ATI have a scanner you can download which will TELL you what drivers you need. Visit their websites and see about updating your drivers first and foremost!

The problem I think is more related to the video card being an integrated laptop chipset instead of the regular video cards, which have more horsepower. Laptops also use memory sharing which will eat up memory for the system and programs.

This is the same issue that affects systems that have no separate video cards and use built-in video instead.

It would be great if the program ran successfully and decently with fullstops on a portable device. I can't count how many times, I've been stuck in an airport with little to do as browsing the net gets boring after awhile.

John

shaneturner12
January 6th, 2011, 04:18 PM
Is this one of those cases where installing the latest Directx files may help?

If it is, I have a thread at

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=58843

that details how to install/update DirectX 9.0C.

Shane

Speedracer45
January 6th, 2011, 11:39 PM
Hi all,

Thank you all very much for replying to my problem. I think JCitron is along the right lines of my problem. Auran tech support is very helpful and they are working on it. They stated it may be something along the lines of an integrated video card as opposed to a regular desktop video card (like JCitron wrote).

Just an FYI for anyone having a problem; Auran tech support is very helpful and they reply in a timely manner. I will let you know what they come up with.

Thank you all again,
Speedracer45

Speedracer45
January 6th, 2011, 11:48 PM
In the last message I meant THANKS, not 'tahnks', but you all knew that. And I registered my serial number, thanks HiBaller.

Retro00064
January 7th, 2011, 12:44 AM
In the last message I meant THANKS, not 'tahnks', but you all knew that. And I registered my serial number, thanks HiBaller.

Yes, we know that. There is an "Edit Post" button on alll of your posts that you can use to edit posts, such as to fix typos (like "tahnks") and to append more text (it is best to do that only if your post is the latest post in the thread, however). Very common typos include "teh" (for "the", although "leet"-speakers often use teh for meanings like "THE" (i.e. the ultimate "THE"). :eek: :p), and "taht". ;) :p

I am glad that you have registered your copy of TS2010 in your profile. Now you can go to the Download Station: http://www.auran.com/TRS2004/DLS.php, and feast on piles of hordes of custom goodies for your game (in fact, you have nearly the entire contents of the DLS at your disposal, due to you having the latest version of Trainz), but do not get too carried away before you get an FCT for between $10-$20 dollars (trust me, it is worth it--without one, your download speeds will be about 4 kilobytes a second (kb/s) (as slow as a slug). With one, however, you will get hundreds of kilobytes a second, so your downloads would go very quickly and smoothly as a result ;)).

Regards.

Euphod
January 7th, 2011, 12:47 AM
Yes, we know that. There is an "Edit Post" button on alll of your posts that you can use to edit posts, such as to fix typos (like "tahnks") and to append more text (it is best to do that only if your post is the latest post in the thread, however).

I don't believe you can edit the "Title" after you have submitted a post, only the body of the message.
I just figured he was drunk...:confused:

Edit: No, you CAN'T edit the title, I just tried.

Retro00064
January 7th, 2011, 12:56 AM
I don't believe you can edit the "Title" after you have submitted a post, only the body of the message.
I just figured he was drunk...:confused:

Edit: No, you CAN'T edit the title, I just tried.

Actually, yes, you can. But you have to click on the "Go Advanced" button after clicking on the "Edit" button in order to go to the full posting forum where you can change it. For example: My last post above was originally posted with a blank title (like many posts are around here. ;) :hehe:), but I just went and changed it successfully by clicking the "Go Advanced" button. See my post above for yourself.

By the way, Euphod, your jokes and comments that you post here sometimes remind me of the user "Baseball Bugs" over at Wikipedia. He would often poke into some discussions with stuff like that, including with the admins. ;) (Just a side note: Administrators at Wikipedia (a.k.a. admins or sysops) are volunteer users, not employees of the Wikimedia Foundation. ;))

Regards.

Euphod
January 7th, 2011, 01:02 AM
Yeah, you right! Tahnks!:eek:

Retro00064
January 7th, 2011, 01:09 AM
Yeah, you right! Tahnks!:eek:

If "Tahnks" in your message is just a regular typo, then no problem, it happens. ;) If you are trying to mess with me, however, then L.O.L. :hehe: :hehe:

Regards.

tolansherwood
January 7th, 2011, 11:57 PM
I had trouble getting started too. I wound up using open GL instead of DirectX. The option to change that is in the options for the game though. So that leaves you in a catch-22 situation if the game won't install. Check with Nvidia's support to see if there's a way to force open GL instead of DirectX...that could help. I have DirectX 11, but Trainz does not seem to like it very well. Also, once you get the thing going, I had a flashing screen in surveyor every time I tried using the interface options. That went away when I unchecked the "use favorites only" in the surveyor options. Hope that helps. I heartily agree this is a very problematic install. Be sure to patch all the latest patches once the install happens too. Some of the patches for 2010 are mislabeled as 2009 patches. Look at the version progression numbers to determine which patches you need. Your current version is listed on the opening selection screen, so go from that version to a higher one when selecting your patches. I must say that your troubles will not end with the installation, but I also will say that the changes vs the 2006 version are very impressive when you can get things working. Windows crashes can result in surveyor file corruption, so be prepared to start over more than once if you do not save with backups. Hope this at least points you in the right direction, and sorry I could not be more helpful on forcing Open GL.

shaneturner12
January 8th, 2011, 03:31 AM
Firstly, Trainz requires DirectX 9 (some people have said it runs under DirectX 10/11, but it is best to have DirectX 9.0C installed and updated to the latest version - see my sticky at the top of this sub-forum for instructions.

The patch numbers are a bit confusing at the moment thanks to the numbering for the TS2009 SP4 patch (you can find all the patches at http://www.auran.com/servicepacks/)

Shane