PDA

View Full Version : STATION PROBLEM



mqs37401
December 27th, 2010, 09:19 AM
Hi. I'm currently creating my first layout which has several stations placed around it. During ongoing tests using AI I've ironed out a few things but suddenly I've added a new station whereby when a train is given a command to drive to it and load or unload but it only gets to the beginning of the platform and comes to a stop. Non of the other stations I've got behave like this. The new station is the same 'model' as one I'm already using which of course I've renamed. Any help would be appreciated.:'(

oobydooby
December 27th, 2010, 09:24 AM
I had this problem but it seemed to clear itself after a while. In the interim may I suggest you add a load command after the "go to station"/"navigate to station" command, which makes the train go into the station and load the passengers.

mqs37401
December 27th, 2010, 10:32 AM
The station is bi-directional so as a 'temporary measure' I've added a marker at each end of the platform. This seems ok but it just makes it a little more awkward when using AI remembering which marker is where rather than a simple drive to specific named station command. :o