PDA

View Full Version : IS IT POSSIBLE



D-RAIL
December 5th, 2010, 03:47 PM
I am able to transfer dependancies from web sites such as Pikkabird and Bdaneal's to the DLS. The items appear in documents but will not transfer to trainz. Blackwatch explained how to get the required kuids, which i did, but when i tried to open them and send them to the DLS nothing happens.
I cannot understand why these kuids have not been put on the DLS as i am sure i am not the only person to suffer this problem. Every item on the DLS downloads fine. It seems a shame i have to go without those fine Class 37 Loco's HHA Rolling Stock, and the great steam Loco's produced by Bdaneal. Is there any other way i can get these items.

gfisher
December 5th, 2010, 04:52 PM
Only the original creator has the ability to put one of their creations on the DLS. No one else can or should do it. There are quite a few good reasons why some creators choose not to use the DLS and that is clearly their right. It has been my own experience with Ben's locos that everything you need can be downloaded from his website.

clam1952
December 5th, 2010, 05:36 PM
I am able to transfer dependancies from web sites such as Pikkabird and Bdaneal's to the DLS. The items appear in documents but will not transfer to trainz. Blackwatch explained how to get the required kuids, which i did, but when i tried to open them and send them to the DLS nothing happens.
I cannot understand why these kuids have not been put on the DLS as i am sure i am not the only person to suffer this problem. Every item on the DLS downloads fine. It seems a shame i have to go without those fine Class 37 Loco's HHA Rolling Stock, and the great steam Loco's produced by Bdaneal. Is there any other way i can get these items.

I'm detecting possible confusion here? You have the items and don't know how to install them?
If you have the items all you have to do is import them into content manager and if required commit them, you don't have to send them to the DLS to install them, that's only for items you have made.

gfisher
December 5th, 2010, 07:43 PM
The question was a bit vague.....:cool:

tomurban
December 5th, 2010, 07:58 PM
The question was a bit vague.....:cool:

I think he has his terminology all mixed up.

tomurban.

D-RAIL
December 6th, 2010, 07:28 AM
Hi,
Thank you for your replies, yes i am confused and my terminolgy is wrong.
I will try again, unfortunatly age and a mild stroke tend to cause the confusion.

Originaly i was running TRS2006 on my old system, everything worked fine but as layouts became more complex i began to get quite a lot of juddering as my system was old and unable to cope.

The answer was update, buy a new computer ! after kindly advice from John Whelan i and purchased the best i could afford. One that could handle 2009
and 2010 as there were issues about further support for 2006.

Spec. on new computer is :-

Phenom II x 6 Core
Corsair 6GB DDR3
ATI Radeon 5770
1T H/Drve.
22'' LG Monitor
Windows 7 64bit

I tried installing TRS2006 on to the new system it would not install, so decided to install TRS2009 with much apprehension, as there had been a great deal of controversy about it on the forum.
When installed, it was fantastic, updated to sp4 the gaphics were supurb
really complex routes worked fine, everthing worked fine. I then scoured the DLS downloaded 46,000 items, time consuming but i have all the time in the world, and was really pleased with all results.

However when i went to other websites to download missing dependancies i was able to dowload items into documents but unable to transfer anything to content manager no matter what i tried. On the old system anything downloaded from other websites went straight into trains.

The missing kuids i am after are :-
2:2512:2382:7
2:2512:51337:1
2:2512:50301:1
2:2512:50303
2:2512:50303:1

All i want is to get these into trains and running. Hope this explanation is clearer and my sincere apologies for previous confusion.

thank you D-RAIL

fran1
December 6th, 2010, 08:13 AM
1.
2006 will go on win7 64 bit, you may have to windows xp mode off microsoft.
2.
The missing deps you've downloaded. If they are cdp's move them to your desktop then as previously advised using CM import them to 2010.
If they have come in folders and you cant import them, open the folder, move the cdp's to desktop and follow previous idea.