PDA

View Full Version : CMP acting wierd



railruler
November 28th, 2010, 10:21 AM
Hey all!
My content manager has been acting wierd ever since I reinstalled TRS2006. It won't find half of the content that it used to on the download station. For example I would type in "csx" and at least 50 to 100 pieces of content would come up. Now, I type in "csx" and absolutely NOTHING pops up. I'm confused! I'm not using any search filters except for "Location" and then "Name."

Oh yeah, and is it possible to create an HTML asset in Explorer and THEN inport it into CMP? Cause it can't find it when I try to do so... Any help would be great! Thanx!
:)

JCitron
November 28th, 2010, 11:50 AM
Hey all!
My content manager has been acting wierd ever since I reinstalled TRS2006. It won't find half of the content that it used to on the download station. For example I would type in "csx" and at least 50 to 100 pieces of content would come up. Now, I type in "csx" and absolutely NOTHING pops up. I'm confused! I'm not using any search filters except for "Location" and then "Name."

Oh yeah, and is it possible to create an HTML asset in Explorer and THEN inport it into CMP? Cause it can't find it when I try to do so... Any help would be great! Thanx!
:)

Welcome to the Trainz forums.

With TRS2006 and below, you can no longer download assets unless you either have an FCT.

Anyone that has the latest version of Trainz, (TS2010 and TS2009), can access the DLS with or without an FCT.

See the announcement from Zec.

John

tomurban
November 28th, 2010, 11:52 AM
Hey all!
My content manager has been acting wierd ever since I reinstalled TRS2006. It won't find half of the content that it used to on the download station. For example I would type in "csx" and at least 50 to 100 pieces of content would come up. Now, I type in "csx" and absolutely NOTHING pops up. I'm confused! I'm not using any search filters except for "Location" and then "Name."

Oh yeah, and is it possible to create an HTML asset in Explorer and THEN inport it into CMP? Cause it can't find it when I try to do so... Any help would be great! Thanx!
:)

If you don't have a FCT you need one. Read the forums.

tomurban

railruler
November 28th, 2010, 12:43 PM
If you don't have a FCT you need one. Read the forums.

tomurban

Oh, okay... Now that I'm embarassed, I'll be getting Trainz Simulator 2010 soon. This is actually my first time using the forums so thanks for the help! Happy Holidays
:wave:

PS. How do I get one of those locomotives by my name?

Euphod
November 28th, 2010, 12:45 PM
PS. How do I get one of those locomotives by my name?

Go to "User CP" at the top on this panel, then "Edit Avatar".