PDA

View Full Version : Transferring Content Between TS2009 & TS2010



trainzamtrakfan
October 28th, 2010, 07:11 PM
Hello all,

I Have A Friend Who Owns TS2009 and he would like to ask the community , how do you transfer content between ts2009 and ts2010 ?

Thanks In Advance,
ANDRE J

rweber95
October 28th, 2010, 10:42 PM
Depends on where is the TS2010? and transfer 1 kuid or everything in the local folder?

Bob

trainzamtrakfan
October 28th, 2010, 10:50 PM
He Says, he wants to move all the stuff he has to ts2010

jrfolco
October 29th, 2010, 01:00 PM
Open Content Manager in TS2010. Click on the "File" menu, and scroll down to "Import Content".

Browse to the "Local" folder in TS2009, and highlight it. Click "OK", and the process will start.

When the transfer is complete, click on "Open for Edit". Highlight the content, and press "CTRL M" to commit the content. That should do it.

Regards, Joe

trainzamtrakfan
October 29th, 2010, 01:18 PM
thanks man , but were to happen if he experiences errors or glitches ?

jrfolco
October 30th, 2010, 07:07 AM
thanks man , but were to happen if he experiences errors or glitches ?

Keep in mind that you are not transferring the content from TS2009, but merely copying it. If errors or glitches occur, you can delete the content in TS2010, and give it another try.

Joe