PDA

View Full Version : guard rails



Richard_Dodge
September 14th, 2010, 11:35 PM
Hi

Bridges, Tunnels and Grade crossings usually have one or two guard rails set on the inside of the main rails. I did some looking on the DLS but so far have not seen any assets pertaining to the above subject.

Any one know of such assets mentioned above.
This should be for all gauges Standard and Narrow gauge.

I am working with TS2010, with built in SP1and 2

Thank you and have a good day.

Richard

Dermmy
September 15th, 2010, 12:13 AM
Searching the DLS for 'checkrail' or 'check_rail' will bring up numerous options including objects in various lengths / gauges and also some splines...

Andy :)

llebrez
September 15th, 2010, 01:12 AM
There is also something called "radlenker" I use it everywhere...

American_Connections
September 15th, 2010, 05:52 AM
Hi

Bridges, Tunnels and Grade crossings usually have one or two guard rails set on the inside of the main rails. I did some looking on the DLS but so far have not seen any assets pertaining to the above subject.

Any one know of such assets mentioned above.
This should be for all gauges Standard and Narrow gauge.

I am working with TS2010, with built in SP1and 2

Thank you and have a good day.

Richard

http://ac-monkeywrench-models.yolasite.com/tracks.php

Richard_Dodge
September 15th, 2010, 09:03 AM
Thanks again for all the responce.

Richard

lewisner
September 16th, 2010, 04:54 AM
You can do it yourself by using ""Rusty Track Rails only" (I think that's what it's called) and laying them inside the running rails.It's a bit fiddly but if you have a steady hand it looks OK.