PDA

View Full Version : Computer system reinstall



aytch1
September 5th, 2010, 07:25 PM
Hi!
Dunno if anyone can be of any assistance. I have had to reinstall my operating sytem, so, prior to that, I download the Trainz 2006 installation onto 2 discs (owing to its size) in order not to loose the countless hours I had spent building various layouts.
However, when I came to adding the contents of the 2 discs back onto the computer, when trying to open Trainz, it will not go further than the opening sequence - beyond that there are fatal errors and a warning box comes up saying that I need to reinstall Trainz.
I have now put a new copy on the computer but am wondering if anyone knows whether there are specific files I should look for on my old copy which might contain the info for the layouts I had built in the past, and whether it is possible to cut and paste these into the new installation to get them to work?

rweber95
September 5th, 2010, 09:31 PM
As you've found out, you can't just copy a bunch of game files back to your harddrive and get it to work. You have to use the game's installation software so that Windows registry entries are made that are needed by windows to find/run the program. After reinstalling TRS2006 you can get your contents back by copying the local and world folders, that you saved, back into the TRS2006 folder. Then delete the ..TRS2006\assets.tdx file (if present) and starting CMP and let it rebuild the database. It may take a while :wave: .

Bob

aytch
September 6th, 2010, 01:22 PM
As you've found out, you can't just copy a bunch of game files back to your harddrive and get it to work. You have to use the game's installation software so that Windows registry entries are made that are needed by windows to find/run the program. After reinstalling TRS2006 you can get your contents back by copying the local and world folders, that you saved, back into the TRS2006 folder. Then delete the ..TRS2006\assets.tdx file (if present) and starting CMP and let it rebuild the database. It may take a while :wave: .

Bob
Many thanks for your quick help response.
How do I get CMP to rebuild the database and how will I know this is in progress / when finished? Will this also reinstate my original layouts that I built? Sorry for my ignorance - I am new to this!!

itareus
September 6th, 2010, 02:06 PM
...How do I get CMP to rebuild the database...

If you followed rweber95 suggestions and this does not happen without intervention then......
Open CMP (from the Trainz launch menu > "Content")
Select the File Menu > Database Repair.


...how will I know this is in progress / when finished?...

You should get a progress indicator if triggered from CMP.


...Will this also reinstate my original layouts that I built?...

If you copied the backed up local folder as per Bob's (rweber95) post then it should.


Sorry for my ignorance - I am new to this!!

We all were once !! :wave:

Aytch - please note that I no longer have 2006 installed so my "menu" instructions may not be 100% correct.

aytch
September 6th, 2010, 03:58 PM
"Open CMP (from the Trainz launch menu > "Content")
Select the File Menu > Database Repair."

Unfortunately my CMP doesn't give that option ( Database repair) when I click on the "File" button in the top left hand corner...

itareus
September 6th, 2010, 04:15 PM
As I said I no longer have 2006 installed so cannot be sure of the menu options (and at my age I can't remember what I had for breakfast this morning - or even if I did have breakfast....:) )

Did you follow Bob's instructions in his post above.........


.........Then delete the ..TRS2006\assets.tdx file (if present) and starting CMP and let it rebuild the database. It may take a while......

rweber95
September 6th, 2010, 06:57 PM
The only way to force a database repair in TRS2006 (rebuild of the index) is to delete assets.tdx in the main folder and assets.bku in the cache folder. Then restart CMP.

Bob

itareus
September 6th, 2010, 07:03 PM
Thanks for the clarification Bob (now, what time is breakfast) :) ...

aytch
September 6th, 2010, 09:14 PM
My original attempt was unsuccessful - this time I will also delete the assets.bku file and retry. I am assuming that when pasting the world and local files back into Trainz 2006 and the option to "replace identical files" appears, I "allow" this? Or do I simply just delete the existing world and local files altogether and paste in my copies? I know sometimes these little details fuelled by my ignorance can make a difference in the mysterious world of computers!!! Will there be some kind of on-screen notification when the database repair is complete?

rweber95
September 7th, 2010, 04:14 AM
Yes, allow replace since the replacement local file contains all of your content.

Bob

aytch
September 7th, 2010, 01:15 PM
Have now moved a little forward - routes that were either left unedited by me as standard, or edited by me, now appear to work but any new routes I built from scratch don't - in these cases a black screen comes up with script in Spanish or Italian (?) and seems to indicate missing maps ?

aytch
September 7th, 2010, 05:37 PM
Panic over!! Armed with the helpful advice from you 2 bods, and a little tweaking, I have now managed to get everything working again - I managed to get all bar 1 of my own layouts to work by cutting and pasting a couple of extra things from the copy discs into the new application...thumbnails / Kuids etc.
All seems to be working including the reappearance of my saved sessions.
I am indebted to you both for your kind advice.
Many thanks!!