PDA

View Full Version : Stopping Trainz calling home



rainmaster
August 11th, 2010, 03:19 PM
With the recent outage of Auran's website (today) Trainz took over 5 minutes to load. I assume this is because it is trying to contact Auran. Content manager also wouldn't shut down. Had to use task manager to close it.
How can you disable Trainz trying to contact Auran. It must be murder for anyone without an internet connection,
Lance

ct_krogen
August 11th, 2010, 03:36 PM
just hit the esc button that will stop it from calling home

Blackie11
August 11th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Lance,

In the Options/Planet Auran take out your username and password. This will also load both Trainz and CM quicker in my experience. I only put them in if I want to use CM for D/L.

Regards,

Dave

gfisher
August 11th, 2010, 03:52 PM
just hit the esc button that will stop it from calling home
That always used to work for me with 2006, but this time it did not work at all, and after control/alt/deleteing out I had to reboot the computer to stop 2006's CMP from running in the background. (3 times)

WindWalkr
August 11th, 2010, 06:17 PM
Hi guys,

This seems to be a new bug in TS2010, possibly introduced during networking code changes in SP3. We're looking into it.

thanks,

chris

sniper297
August 11th, 2010, 06:34 PM
The recent server outage underlines the need for a better way to run in offline mode - at present the only way is to delete user name and password with the options, and even that takes a long long time if it can't contact the server. Then you get the screen asking for user name and password which you have to cancel before it starts in offline mode, would it be so difficult to add a checkbox or something to the options?

PerRock
August 11th, 2010, 07:22 PM
I was having this problem today in TS9 as well. I assumed it was related to the servers being down as it hadn't happened before.

peter

steve123
August 11th, 2010, 07:52 PM
It happend to me to but i turn of the internet and antivirus when running trainz anyway,i find it runs better without the above on
steve

martinvk
August 11th, 2010, 09:07 PM
I've got my outbound firewall blocking Internet access to anything related to Trainz on my gaming machine. Get the red bar accross the bottom of CM3 but everything elseworks fine, except sometimes in Surveyer, it's not able to save but if I wait minute or two, save works and gaming continues. :)

Carfreak4
August 11th, 2010, 10:35 PM
The recent server outage underlines the need for a better way to run in offline mode...

You are absolutely right. When the Auran servers are down, it is important that this should be no obstacle when running Trainz. I think Auran should really look into a way to make Trainz not so online dependent.

Lots_Trains
August 12th, 2010, 12:50 AM
My 2010 SP3 installation has never seen the net at all It does have my name and password on it. I've never had a problem and still don't. Must be the Auran end of things causing the problems.

Damm stupid idea having the game having to phone home all the time, but that is an old argument.

Cheers

Lots

nbrettoner
August 12th, 2010, 04:49 AM
Hi guys,

This seems to be a new bug in TS2010, possibly introduced during networking code changes in SP3. We're looking into it.

thanks,

chris


Hi Chris,

I appreciate the feedback!. :)
Thanks. :)

on30gn15
August 12th, 2010, 08:32 AM
Huh, had no idea this went on.

george2010
August 12th, 2010, 05:11 PM
I also had no idea, but now I understand why over the last couple of days the PC would hang trying to save route alterations in Surveyor and would eventually have to use Task manager to shut down Trainz ...

tommylee3010
August 12th, 2010, 05:45 PM
I also had no idea, but now I understand why over the last couple of days the PC would hang trying to save route alterations in Surveyor and would eventually have to use Task manager to shut down Trainz ...

Same for me, then i would get the bleu screen and Massive PILES or routs and Sessions that did not save all bering the Kind of "Profile"? and when I try to comit they say Accesse denied? that was since yesterday, also when i got TS2010 2 weeks ago I got Iremovable virus called Boot.Mebroot it cased so many probs, like liks that do not work and bring me to random web sites, requent Fails and Blue Screens, slow internet and when I restor my last session I get: InfoMoneyServices.com adds!

rainmaster
August 13th, 2010, 03:11 AM
Hi guys,

This seems to be a new bug in TS2010, possibly introduced during networking code changes in SP3. We're looking into it.

thanks,

chris
Forgot to say which version I was using. TRS2010 SP3.
I tried my Murchison TRS2009 stand alone installation & got the same results.
So it is obviously not just a TRS2010 SP3 problem.
And thanks for the reply,
Lance