PDA

View Full Version : High speed routes



constar261
July 29th, 2010, 07:14 PM
Does anyone know of any high speed layouts for trainz to run tgv's, ICE's, and other electric high speed trains and locomotives.

magana47
July 29th, 2010, 07:20 PM
There is the NEC.

on30gn15
July 29th, 2010, 07:31 PM
Not offhand.
Been building a couple freelance in Surveyor to taste for GG1 and 100mph steamers - definitely not a just a couple of Sunday afternoons project.

At 100+ MPH baseboards go by quick.

Would imagine that at TGV, ICE, Shinkansen, and whatever China has named their new ones, speeds, 10 boards would take less than 2 minutes.
Didn't do any math, just a guess.
Anyway, they would eat up landscape quick.
Real Quick.

Probably not much point in doing sophisticated scenery between stations, too much processing power used that would end up being just a blur anyway.

Okay, back from looking at Manual - each little yellow square on a baseboard is 10 meters square; each baseboard is 72 squares x72 squares, so we'll call each baseboard 0.7 kilometers.
Baseboards are the large squares outlined on maps.

Lets say you're doing 100kph on the average down the back straight.
100kph/0.7k = roughly 140 baseboards per hour.
Is the game's "world" memory or whatever it's called, that big?

later,
FSW

H222
September 19th, 2010, 02:37 AM
Bump.
Oh, Yeah. I've got a layout that I run Vulcan's planes on, 600 baseboards, but, textures, splines as forrests and roads
Jamie

AnalogOldguy
September 19th, 2010, 03:08 PM
If you don't mind a UK route, UK Valley Rail by Harcourt, is one to give you plenty of room for a high-speed ride. It is the best high speed route I have in my Trainz. It really gives you the feeling ....

It is electrified nicely. Great stations at the ends. Only bad point is that the stations are not passenger enabled.

Harcourt has some other routes with good high speed sections, but this one is the best I have. Another of his, Along UTA Lines, just kills my computer !

Good luck on your search! Bob P.

BigThing
September 19th, 2010, 03:24 PM
You could always modify the stations to be passenger enabled...

If the tracks are connected to the object: Cut the existing lines from the station and add small invisible ones to the station (this will make the existing lines disappear) Then you add invisible stations and name them appropriately (e.g Kings Cross Plat 1).

If the tracks are separate, just remove the station track, and add invisible stations.

Good luck bringing old routes into the 21st century :p