PDA

View Full Version : unable to start Trainz 2010



GunZero1
July 11th, 2010, 10:22 PM
i keep getting this error "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0150002)"
i have restarted and reinstalled still no go so please help

JOHN436
July 12th, 2010, 07:13 AM
This happened to me when I first loaded Trainz 2006, and I found that it was due to my Virus software (Norton) turning itself back on

stokies2
July 12th, 2010, 12:36 PM
This happened to me -Check to see if the games has created all the files in program files. for me it had so I simply chose the option " The program installed correctly" and started the game from Program files.

GunZero1
July 12th, 2010, 05:57 PM
what is games is it the game or some thing like steam for COD MW2

GunZero1
July 14th, 2010, 09:32 AM
bump..............

JCitron
July 14th, 2010, 11:02 AM
In order for us to help you, we need your system specs including such things as your operating system (Windows version), video card, memory, and other hardware information.

Your problem could simply be related to your video card, or permissions to run, or worse.

Unfortunately, hexadecimal numbers mean absolutely nothing to us here.

John

Deano5
July 14th, 2010, 11:18 AM
Check your monitor and Trainz refresh rate settings, this is what happens when they are out of sinc. It caught me out for a while when I first got 09.

shaneturner12
July 14th, 2010, 11:23 AM
Actually the error code is very important - I have found some information regarding it on google - the issue is relating to the Visual C++ library files, which appear to be missing from one of the Windows folders. (The Visual C++ 2005 redistributable or Visual C++ 2008 redistributable should sort out this problem)

Shane

JCitron
July 14th, 2010, 12:19 PM
Actually the error code is very important - I have found some information regarding it on google - the issue is relating to the Visual C++ library files, which appear to be missing from one of the Windows folders. (The Visual C++ 2005 redistributable or Visual C++ 2008 redistributable should sort out this problem)

Shane

You were lucky on this one! These aren't always easy to track down.

If the MSC libraries are missing, I wonder what other problems the user my have with his Windows installation.

John

shaneturner12
July 14th, 2010, 12:26 PM
Quite a few - a lot of programs nowadays are made with Visual C++ so the chances of issues is high. (Even Trainz Downloader Pro uses C++)

I agree though, that some error codes are very hard to find - usually Event Viewer can be of help though.

Shane

JCitron
July 14th, 2010, 12:31 PM
Quite a few - a lot of programs nowadays are made with Visual C++ so the chances of issues is high. (Even Trainz Downloader Pro uses C++)

I agree though, that some error codes are very hard to find - usually Event Viewer can be of help though.

Shane

This is true with the VC++.

How many lay-users would know enough to use the Event Viewer, though? ;)

Right now I've been running Windg (part of Visual Studio) to track down errors. SysInternals has a nice link with videos up on TechNet. Mark Russinivich used this plus his own tools, such as ProcessExplorer, to track down errors, and either report them to the developer, or fix the problem himself.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963887.aspx

John

shaneturner12
July 14th, 2010, 04:44 PM
I agree - most microsoft products seem to give various error codes without explaining them. Sometimes a google search for the error code in question can yield results, sometimes retracing steps can help solve a problem. Other times, simply posting an error code in an appropriate forum usually gives users who do understand the codes a chance to check.

Shane

GunZero1
July 15th, 2010, 08:33 AM
My Pc specs are
OS:window xp 32BIT SP3 home
CPU:intel core 2 quad Q9400
RAM:3.25gb
Video Card:Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT

shaneturner12
July 15th, 2010, 08:57 AM
As I have discussed above with a few other forum members, the issue is related to Visual C++. The quickest way to solve this is to install the Visual C++ 2005 (SP1) redistributable package.

To do this:

1.Go to http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=200b2fd9-ae1a-4a14-984d-389c36f85647&displaylang=en then click Download on the page (when prompted, click Open/Run unless you want to save a copy of it)
1a.If you clicked Save, you will need to double-click the file to run it.
2.Follow the instructions in the boxes that appear (mostly, clicking Yes/Next)

If this does not fix the problem, you may need the Visual C++ 2008 (SP1) redistributable package from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2&displaylang=en.

Shane

GunZero1
July 15th, 2010, 06:04 PM
both of them did not work still getting the same error

shaneturner12
July 16th, 2010, 02:29 AM
OK, this is getting more serious (normally, one or other of those files cures that error)

The next important question is relating to the .NET Framework - which versions (if any) do you have installed? Trainz/Content Manager requires 2.0.

Shane

GunZero1
July 16th, 2010, 05:36 AM
.NET Framework 3.5 SP1

shaneturner12
July 16th, 2010, 07:36 AM
OK - I also need you to check Content Manager. If you also get the same error, you will need to check in Add/Remove programs for .NET Framework 2.0

If it is not present, it can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en and the service pack for it from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=79bc3b77-e02c-4ad3-aacf-a7633f706ba5&displaylang=en. (install from the first link before using the second one, as the second link is SP1 for .NET Framework 2.0)

If you are in any way unsure, let me know, and I will post a step-by-step guide.

Shane

GunZero1
July 16th, 2010, 09:04 AM
just checked and i have .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 .NET Framework 3.0 SP2 and .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and i still get the same error with content manager

shaneturner12
July 16th, 2010, 09:58 AM
OK - there is a (small) possibility that .NET Framework 1.1 may be required. This can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=262D25E3-F589-4842-8157-034D1E7CF3A3&displaylang=en (or use Microsoft Update - use the Custom option) then use Microsoft/Windows Update to download the service pack (or go to http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A8F5654F-088E-40B2-BBDB-A83353618B38&displaylang=en)

Shane

GunZero1
July 16th, 2010, 10:18 AM
now i have all of the .NET Framework's 1.1 to 3.5 but still getting the same error

shaneturner12
July 16th, 2010, 10:25 AM
OK, I fear you may have to re-install Trainz (and make sure you have all the appropriate patches, both for Windows and Trainz)

Shane

GunZero1
July 16th, 2010, 08:14 PM
Ok i will try that and get back to you

GunZero1
July 17th, 2010, 01:41 AM
re-installed and still doing the same thing

rastis
July 17th, 2010, 10:45 PM
G'day! :wave:

Personally, I don't know anything about this error because I've never had it happen to me, but If I were you, I'd roll back to either TS2009 or TRS2006. Both realiable and error free, (For me anyway) or either, you could run the TrainzDiag in C/ProgramFiles/Auran/TS2010/Bin and see what's passed or whats has a warning. Hope this helps. :)

Cheers! :)

Jake.

GunZero1
July 20th, 2010, 08:48 AM
Bump................

Ernest2d6
July 20th, 2010, 09:13 AM
Here is how I fixed 2010

uninstall the game
reinstall the game (BUT DON'T OPEN IT)
patch SP1
patch SP2 (this patch will take hours!)

It's best to do this before you go to bed, so you can leave the computer on over night. It seems that sp2 is fixing the assets in the game to the new standards, who knew?:(

It's too bad sp1 and sp2 are not part of the down load package, I guess its just laziness of the owner.:p

GunZero1
July 20th, 2010, 08:15 PM
ok ill give that a go thank you

GunZero1
July 20th, 2010, 09:27 PM
I can't patch it SP1 (41491_to_41615) patch is saying
"This patch file is not applicable to your current installation version.
(Build hash: 3f213fe303a3f5055a40c2cb867c24dd)"

shaneturner12
July 21st, 2010, 02:49 AM
You may want to check you have the correct build number - it must match the number at the start of the patch filename.

Shane

ColPrice2002
July 21st, 2010, 02:55 AM
HI,

just a thought - you may need to clean the registry! I've had the situation where I've un-installed , then re-installed - however not all the registry links were removed on un-install - so they pointed to different locations....

Colin

JCitron
July 21st, 2010, 01:32 PM
HI,

just a thought - you may need to clean the registry! I've had the situation where I've un-installed , then re-installed - however not all the registry links were removed on un-install - so they pointed to different locations....

Colin

I've seen this many times.

I suggest using a utility such as CC-Cleaner or Advanced System Care. These are the safer way of registry cleaning than going in there with the tweezers and pulling out the bits.

John