PDA

View Full Version : Rail Cargo Simulator



martinvk
July 3rd, 2010, 03:54 PM
Has anyone got the Rail Cargo Simulator as seen in the July Trainz newsletter? From the embedded video, could it also be a preview for features in the next Trainz? The animated trackside people are impressive but the brief views of the switches still appear to be rather primitive without guard rails or blades. I wonder how easy it will be to create new routes? I suppose it will be too much expect any merging with Trainz maps.

NikkiA
July 3rd, 2010, 06:51 PM
Has anyone got the Rail Cargo Simulator as seen in the July Trainz newsletter? From the embedded video, could it also be a preview for features in the next Trainz? The animated trackside people are impressive but the brief views of the switches still appear to be rather primitive without guard rails or blades. I wonder how easy it will be to create new routes? I suppose it will be too much expect any merging with Trainz maps.

From what I've seen, it's not very good, and doesn't really do anything that trainz can't already do, in many ways, much much less. Movement doesn't look realistic at all, track looks 2d, trains are much worst quality than 2009/2010 - maybe on par with some of the original trainz models. Control seems to be DCC only, with what appeared to be no inertia at all.

I'm not even sure that there is any ability to create routes - it all looks like pre-scripted 'missions'.

But, saying that, I've only seen videos, maybe someone has tried it and got a different impression ? *shrug*

picture
July 3rd, 2010, 06:56 PM
I just saw the video. At 0:36 the trains goes through a sign! Probably not worth the money. I got trainz and that is good enough for me.

NikkiA
July 3rd, 2010, 07:05 PM
I was trying to remember the other 'trainz clone' I saw a few months back, that was made by a polish company, that had very similar 'non-realistic' motion, and just found it, it was called 'Railroad Lines'.

Video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NKiWEHdOTUg)

It wouldn't surprise me if they were the same developers - UI seems very similar, along with the way the trains move and behave.

Neither looks much good ;)

tiagomiranda
July 4th, 2010, 07:33 PM
I also tried to see if there was more rolling stock in the simulator, but it doesn't look like they have, including the locomotive featured in the box :o



Well, we do have that one in Trainz...

http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/3222/trainz20100702161241902.jpg (http://img59.imageshack.us/i/trainz20100702161241902.jpg/)

narrowgauge
July 4th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Have you noticed that in the screenshot the wheels are not on the rails, looks like a broad gauge bogie on standard gauge track. Not a good look for Trainz.

Peter

NikkiA
July 5th, 2010, 06:36 AM
Have you noticed that in the screenshot the wheels are not on the rails, looks like a broad gauge bogie on standard gauge track. Not a good look for Trainz.

Peter

That's exactly what it is.

The foreground loco is a CP1900 (or something from the Alstom family of locos that the 1900 is a member of, they're essentially wide guage variants of the SNCF BB 15000), CP being Comboios de Portugal, Portugal using 1668mm guage.

There probably isn't any 1668mm guage track in trainz though


Edit #2:

Almost certainly the very beautiful CP2600 from here:
http://www.comboios.org/downloadz/index.php?act=view&id=120

And if the owner of that site is reading, let me add that it is a breath of fresh air seeing a non-UK/US trainz site that has english as well as native language text!!

NikkiA
July 5th, 2010, 07:33 AM
There is.

IKB.

Looks like it was added around TRS2006 time, perhaps the portugese trainz fans are still sticking with 2004? Or perhaps they're too proud to use track intended for spanish regions - which also use 1668mm ? ;)

tiagomiranda
July 5th, 2010, 12:09 PM
Well, the problem related to the wide-track bogies is a long story that comes from the first portuguese add-ons for MSTS/Trainz UTC.

Since the track used largely in the simulators were 1435mm, we prefered to use 1435mm adapted bogies. When we started to do portuguese tracks for Trainz, we also sticked to the 1435mm base.

That became a problem when the spanish content creatores started with 1668mm tracks for Trainz. We thought that we will still use 1435mm adapted bogies, but we have in the early days started to create both 1668mm bogies and adapted 1435mm bogies. TTRZ uses the AJS Superscript to change the gauge of its trains in Surveyor.

In the Screenshot above, I placed an Encarnado's 2600 (http://www.comboios.org/downloadz/index.php?act=view&id=229) Locomotive in the 1435mm Russian 3D track, without noticing that the bogies were 1668mm, while the Paulo Almeida's 2600 Locomotives were 1435mm. :o

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/3316/trainz20100705173954832.jpg



And... Yes, we do prefer a lot to work with TRS 2004. More than TRS 2006 or TS 2010.
By giugiaro (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/giugiaro) at 2010-07-05

TorenHynes
July 6th, 2010, 11:33 AM
I find that it looks dummy when you put narrow gauge stuff on standard gauge stuff. I think that in the next version of Trainz Auran should not make it possible to put NG stuff onto SG rails, or vice versa.

martinvk
July 6th, 2010, 04:48 PM
Granted, it looks funny but I think the original designers were counting on the user to not do such silly things.

It must be remembered that the rails you see are just cosmetic and don't have any influence on the wheels. One of the reasons invisible tracks work.

Probably too late to change for Trainz as we know it. Perhaps a new incarnation could have this included in the design so that only certain combinations of track and bogey would work together. At the same time, electrics could be restricted to track with the proper electric feed (third rail, catenary) with the right type of current AC or DC and voltage too. Realistic but a lot of work before the first train moves in a new route.

NikkiA
July 6th, 2010, 06:11 PM
Granted, it looks funny but I think the original designers were counting on the user to not do such silly things.

It must be remembered that the rails you see are just cosmetic and don't have any influence on the wheels. One of the reasons invisible tracks work.

Probably too late to change for Trainz as we know it. Perhaps a new incarnation could have this included in the design so that only certain combinations of track and bogey would work together. At the same time, electrics could be restricted to track with the proper electric feed (third rail, catenary) with the right type of current AC or DC and voltage too. Realistic but a lot of work before the first train moves in a new route.

It'd probably not be worth it. All of those things pretty much could be implemented with scripting. In fact, scripting the OHLE/3rd-rail would allow for things like multi-voltage and multi-pickup (eg, BR class 70/71, 92, 373) methods, restricting it to track specification would invariably end up with auran forgetting something that's possible in the prototype. You could probably (certainly) even script derailment if the track under the train isn't the right gauge.

And making the track actually restrictive to the specified gauge would probably just harm those trainz'ers that aren't using it for trains - those that use boats, planes, horse carts, etc.

All in all, we're probably better off with how it is, even if that means sometimes the user can put the wrong train on the wrong track and have it look silly :)

tiagomiranda
July 7th, 2010, 12:03 PM
I find that it looks dummy when you put narrow gauge stuff on standard gauge stuff.

The problem is, in the image you are seeing a bogie in Standard Gauge in Broad Gauge track, and not a bogie in Narrow Gauge in a Standart Gauge track.:hehe:

TorenHynes
July 11th, 2010, 06:22 AM
The problem is, in the image you are seeing a bogie in Standard Gauge in Broad Gauge track, and not a bogie in Narrow Gauge in a Standart Gauge track.:hehe:
I think that it looks just as crazy to put broad gauge stuff on SG rails. I wonder if Auran could fix up this problem in Trainz X, or whatever name it comes under, with duct tape (HaHa)!

Phantom2
August 24th, 2010, 02:34 PM
I like it. Of course it is not of the graphic quality and smoothness we are used to from our splendid Trainz editions. But I downloaded it in about 7 minutes on my cable network connection.

It installed and ran quite well on my AMD 64 bit 9600 Quad Core 4 gb running Vista Home at 1600 x 1200 on a 512 mb GEForce 9500GT and DX 11. It runs quite smoothly, and each mission gets a little more complex. Hopefully the later larger marshalling yards will get much more interesting.

It seems to me to be well worth my AUD$ 29.95 ($26.53 US). I am eagerly awaiting my new Trainz Simulator 2010: Engineers Edition which is sloooowly arriving via snail mail.

:Y:

djt
August 24th, 2010, 03:07 PM
It installed and ran quite well on my AMD 64 bit 9600 Quad Core 4 gb running Vista Home at 1600 x 1200 on a 512 mb GEForce 9500GT and DX 11.


How are you running DirectX 11 with a 9500GT?

Phantom2
August 24th, 2010, 03:48 PM
Haven't had to do anything specific. The driver is 7.15.0011.8048. It just works. Dxdiag shows it running just fine. My computer is also running an integrated RAMDAC with an approximate video memory of 2289 mb. Maybe that is why it works.

Oh yeah, Pt Boats: Knights of the Sea is also on the way on the same shipment. I eagerly await my snail mail delivery. I am retired now with lots of time to play.

Edit: My actual join date is several years earlier when the first Trainz came out and I had many posts way back then.

djt
August 24th, 2010, 04:27 PM
Dxdiag shows it running just fine. My computer is also running an integrated RAMDAC with an approximate video memory of 2289 mb. Maybe that is why it works.


Dxdiag is only showing what DirectX version the OS is supporting, Windows Vista and 7 are both DirectX 11 capable operating systems. The Nvidia 9500GT is not capable of running DirectX 11 applications the amount of memory has nothing to do with it.


In order to run anything in DirectX 11 (just like with DirectX 10 and 9) the OS has to be DirectX 11 capable, the video card has to support DirectX 11 and the application (game) has to be written to take advantage of DirectX 11 features if any of the three is missing your not running DirectX 11.

Phantom2
August 24th, 2010, 05:01 PM
Thanks for the information. It is about time I picked up a DX 460 1 gb or equivalent.

:cool:

djt
August 24th, 2010, 06:09 PM
Thanks for the information. It is about time I picked up a DX 460 1 gb or equivalent.

:cool:



I can't comment on the GTX 460 but I've been running the GTX 480 for a few months now with one of my i7 setups listed below.


Fermi is a power house as long as you have the CPU to back it.




ASUS Rampage III Extreme (901 BIOS)
Intel Core i7-980X Extreme Edition w/Corsair H70
Corsair DOMINATOR-GT 6GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) CMT6GX3M3A1600C7
EVGA GeForce GTX 480 SuperClocked (259.32)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
WD VelociRaptor 150GB Windows 7 Ultimate 64
WD VelociRaptor 300GB Games/Programs
Corsair AX1200 Watt
Corsair 800D w/NoiseBlocker fans


ASUS Rampage II Extreme (1802 BIOS)
Intel Core i7-975 Extreme Edition w/Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme 1366 RT
Mushkin Redline Ascent 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) (6-7-6-18-1N)
Asus/ATI 5870 (Catalyst 10.7)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
WD VelociRaptor 150GB Windows 7 Ultimate 64
WD VelociRaptor 300GB Games/Programs
SILVERSTONE 1500Watt SST
SILVERSTONE TJ09-B

Phantom2
August 25th, 2010, 01:01 PM
Nice hardware. Your trains must look gorgeous. Actually mine look pretty decent with my much less powerful setup.

djt
August 25th, 2010, 01:27 PM
Nice hardware. Your trains must look gorgeous. Actually mine look pretty decent with my much less powerful setup.



Here's an example of image quality/performance with the i7/GTX 480 -






TS2010 with the 980X and GTX 480 -

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/4...0700365261.jpg (http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/4861/trainz2010060700365261.jpg)


http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7...0700371508.jpg (http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/7559/trainz2010060700371508.jpg)


http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/3...0700474141.jpg (http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/3389/trainz2010060700474141.jpg)


http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/3...0701051655.jpg (http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/3956/trainz2010060701051655.jpg)




RailWorks at 1920x1080 resolution 8x Supersampling AA/16xAF -

http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/3...201006070k.jpg (http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/3742/railworksproc2201006070k.jpg)


http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/2...201006070e.jpg (http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/2620/railworksproc2201006070e.jpg)




OpenRails 1920x1080 resolution 8x SuperSampling AA/16xAF -

http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/6...1006210327.jpg (http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/681/runactivity201006210327.jpg)


http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/9...1006210345.jpg (http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/9410/runactivity201006210345.jpg)

Phantom2
August 26th, 2010, 03:24 PM
Very nice screenshots.

Save your money on Rail Cargo Simulator. It has some bugs and unexplained tasks, and apparently nobody available anywhere to explain them nor provide an upgrade. Much much too simplistic. I got through 20 levels and gave up. :n:

Imagine trying to throw switches in the complete dark; no lights on the engine trial and error; oops my engine is heading down the wrong lead; pull ahead and try it again; oops switch must not have moved; try again.

Note: apparently no ability to create routes, sounds are phony, some switches get stuck somewhere in limbo and won't let your consist past, cars and engines are poorly drawn, as far as I got (21 levels 3 yards) there is no spotting of individual cars in front of their loading/unloading areas, cannot couple engines nor cars on curves, every time you drop a car you have to recouple every car on the consist, dropped 2 cars on a repair track and the repair guy refuses to touch them and no explanation available anywhere

I will just go back to having 10 times more fun setting railcars on my Trainz designed yards with realistic engines, railcars, switches, and tracks.

Phantom2
August 26th, 2010, 06:03 PM
What a piece of garbage. Now two cars rolled down to the end of the track (no hill) where the engine cannot go and still the repair guy refuses to fix the other two cars.

I can't believe I bought this from Auran Sales.

Auran please test this software before you put it on your sales display.

BUYER BEWARE