PDA

View Full Version : AI's Misbehaving



misquetofarmer
June 17th, 2010, 11:00 AM
Is it my imagination or do the AI's Get even more stupid when it comes to heavy loads? Trying to get my AI's to follow simple seems to be a chore. Is there a secret? If don't watch them closely they not only tie up traffic but will attempt every route but the one I specify. it seems especially bad when I am attempting to couple to another consist to build a larger train for export. Any tips or secrets?

Reguards.

BobCass
June 17th, 2010, 12:44 PM
misquetofarmer: The only thing I can suggest to you is, I know for a fact if you don't have your layout(Route) signaled correctly they(A1) Will misbehave..

WillPac
June 17th, 2010, 12:55 PM
http://trains.0catch.com/tutorial.html

Take a look at the above website. Chuck Brite has put together some very useful tutorials and tricks and tips to make AI trains behave and operate properly.

misquetofarmer
June 18th, 2010, 07:01 AM
I found these files already but thanks. And they did much to help.

I wish I was able to write my own RULE... The Please Help I can't find my butt and am using two hands Rule for AI's. I found one AI running around a remote piece of track...backward and forward turn here turn there....but never actually leaving....come to find out a previous train had left a switch open from an directional track. The AI refused to use that track to get its whole train through the Wye point to do its turn around. It also failed to flip the junction to access a direction it could use. (funny I never told it to turn around anyhow) It wasn't an established wye but technically it was.. I think I have a better handle on signaling and what will work and won't work. But I am still learning.

One would think that Auran would make Trainz an even more popular experience if some of this information was put into an official manual. My hats off to the people who have taken up the responsibility to address these issues in the tutorials.

WillPac
June 18th, 2010, 09:32 AM
The one thing that frustrates me is that I have several rules I have downloaded and enabled in Surveyor, but when I try to establish a consist's route, none of them show up!

But if the train is moving, and I click on Cntl-right click to bring up the on-the-fly commands, the new rules are there! Why can't I use them when I first set up a train? It's especially annoying for consists coming from portals, since I don't know when or which one will come out next.

JohnnyC1
June 18th, 2010, 07:33 PM
I can vouch for the use of signals, you can't have enough. Using the "Drive Via Trackmark" and setting the Track Directional marker at places you don't wish your AI's to travel, will also keep them on desired path and at maximum speed. Just remember, those AI's will take the shortest route to their destination shortest route.

Johnny

R701Rusty
June 18th, 2010, 10:47 PM
I discovered recently one of the reasons for AI controlled trains to ignore commands. I had a situation where I wanted a train travelling via a trackmark on the main line to turn onto a siding and travel via a trackmark there to drive to another trackmark further down the siding where it was required to stop. I found that while it was covering the trackmark that was just on the siding it could not find the one it was supposed to stop at, therefore continuing on it's merry way and then fouling up the whole system by reversing and going forward while it searched for the mark it had missed! By eliminating the intermediate mark from the list of commands issued to the driver I overcame the problem. Simply put, if the train is long enough to cover one mark as it reaches another it will miss the second mark.
Solution is therefore to either remove the intermediate mark from the map or remove the "Drive via" command for that mark from those issued to the driver. Sometimes you might find that the intermediate mark is used by other trains so the second option is probably the best one to use?
Hope this helps!

Cheers
Russell.

misterchugg
June 19th, 2010, 03:09 AM
hi mate
when they do that i found that i use drive to, because then they have to just about stop.
if you put a signal right behind the tm then they will stop and usually go to where you want them to

if they shunt in a big yard i made locoturn up and dwn tm's

sent them to there in between doing their chores

you can see on my route once the session is accepted by the dls

cheers
ron

dricketts
June 19th, 2010, 06:17 PM
One would think that Auran would make Trainz an even more popular experience if some of this information was put into an official manual. My hats off to the people who have taken up the responsibility to address these issues in the tutorials.

I agree but over the years I've realized Trainz is very community dependent. Which has both its pros and cons.

You just have to come to terms that there is not much support from Auran itself but the community has been great to me and a great resource.