PDA

View Full Version : How do you force trainz to rebuild it's DB



IamKJVonly2
May 15th, 2010, 07:39 AM
Getting all sorts of access errors and validation errors. Looks like I need to force trainz to rebuild all the links to the assets. Whats the best way to do that.

It use to be all you had to do was delete the TDX file but that didn't work.

Any other idea's

Lionel Dave

Bill69
May 15th, 2010, 08:46 AM
Depends what version of Trainz you are using. If it is 2009 or 2010 open CMP click on 'menu' then select database rebuild, either full or quick. But if you have lots of troubles better select 'full' then go to bed.

Cheers,
Bill69

IamKJVonly2
May 15th, 2010, 09:00 AM
Thanks Bill69

I do have 2010 and am use to 2006.

Sorry I didn't think to look there.:(

Thanks for the help

Lionel Dave

PerRock
May 15th, 2010, 09:20 AM
There are two assets.xxx files one should delete (.tdx and .bku); the other is in the cache folder. I believe you need to launch TRS not CMP for the rebuild to commence. Again I would suggest going and doing something for a while whilst the DB repairs.

peter

rweber95
May 16th, 2010, 12:54 AM
You can delete assets.tdx in TRS2006 but not in TS2009, 2010 since those two program's Content Managers have 2 database repair functions and TADDAEMON.

Bob

Bill69
May 16th, 2010, 06:43 AM
You can delete assets.tdx in TRS2006 but not in TS2009, 2010 since those two program's Content Managers have 2 database repair functions and TADDAEMON.

Bob

Thanks Bob, I thought that was the case, I could not remember where I read it so didn't post incase I was wrong.

Cheers,
Bill69