PDA

View Full Version : trainz 2010



nkg
May 15th, 2010, 12:28 AM
hi guys,
just wondering if trainz 2010 will work on my system i have an acer aspire 3 gig ram duel intel processer 2.50 nvidia gforce G210 on windows7 32 bit system when i upgraded to 7 had to use the 32 bit system.any replys be helpful ty Terry

Snowhill
May 15th, 2010, 04:16 AM
It sounds like the same computer I have which used the Win 7 upgrade.
2010 works well but I only run in compatibility mode... It can be a little slow owrking in surveyor if you have a lot of extra assets installed... but frame rate is ecellent in driver....
If you haven't got 2010 I suggest you go for it.
Dennis

nkg
May 16th, 2010, 02:04 AM
thanks dennis for your info ill go ahead and order it then appreciate your reply happy railroadin cheers terry

class1987
May 20th, 2010, 05:20 AM
I would like to know will trainz 2010 work old content like UTC trs2004 etc because I have repaints and on there and other content that I downloaded that I would like to keep using :)

MIKE70
May 20th, 2010, 03:21 PM
I have the ACER 5534 with : 64 x2 processor , Radeon HD 3200 , 4 GB ram and TS2010 works fine. I'm a new user so there might be stuff I'm not aware of. mike:)