PDA

View Full Version : Track Gap



EMD_E8
May 14th, 2010, 08:03 AM
Hello all,

Can anyone please tell me how to fix the gap in the track below?


NOTE: This is at the beginning of a curve.

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1112/4605848187_79298de8e3_o.png

Thankyou, Chris. :wave:

PereMarquette1225fan
May 14th, 2010, 08:15 AM
Uh...have you clicked on the curved arrow and moved the track so as that they connect? It works when you build a road crossing and drag the tracks around it. Eventually, it should connect.

:wave:
Good luck. :)

pfx
May 14th, 2010, 08:34 AM
You will need to move the loco off the adjacent section. Once you have, you should be able to make the connection by using the 'move spline' control.

Cheers.

nexusdj
May 14th, 2010, 08:40 AM
The track spline that you have drawn is too long . You need to divide the curve up into more spline points .

bl4882
May 14th, 2010, 10:40 AM
That is very odd. There are only three rotating dashed circles where you'd expect six if the three tracks were not connected. Does a train derail when you attempt to run over the gaps?

Bernie

PereMarquette1225fan
May 14th, 2010, 10:56 AM
That is very odd. There are only three rotating dashed circles where you'd expect six if the three tracks were not connected. Does a train derail when you attempt to run over the gaps?

Bernie

Yes, I know from experience. That is what happens.