PDA

View Full Version : Question on Trainz 2010



Trainlevel2
April 25th, 2010, 08:05 AM
Hello All,
Right now I own TS2009, TS2010, and TC. However my computer only has room for TS2009 (I even had to remove TC to put TS2009 on). Since my only alternative is to get another computer, I have a question: Does TS2009 have to be on the same computer as TS2010 (In other words, is it an upgrade that must go to the same computer?)? After reading sevveral threads I have formed this question and am quite unsure of the answer and would much appreciate one :) .

Cheers,
Eric

Tanvaras
April 25th, 2010, 08:24 AM
TS2010 can install as an upgrade to Ts09 or as a stand alone.

I recommended stand alone, so you got your local folder from TS09 as back up and also to possibly test in Ts09 as well as TS10 for certain reasons that may come up.


Cheers

Trent

Trainlevel2
April 25th, 2010, 08:51 AM
Thank you! By the way, I bought Classic Cabon city, and it won't install as an addon for ts2009 because it says it is not applicable to my current installation version...Any ideas?
Regards,
Eric

Tanvaras
April 25th, 2010, 09:03 AM
Are you patched to latest version of TS09? I dont have it so alil hard to comment on that one, sorry mate

Cheers

Trent