PDA

View Full Version : 2010 Service Pack 2



daninmky
April 17th, 2010, 01:39 AM
Hi All
I am wondering if anyone can tell me whether or not going straight to update patch 2 for 2010 EE is going to have any effects. My build number is 42195 and after checking out Update Patch 1 it looks as though my build number far exceeds that one. Also I have a massive amount of content already added and have also began a new layout and really don't want to have this effected. If anyone can give me an answer id be grateful as I am currently downloading Patch 2 and hoping that I have this right.

Daninmky

daninmky
April 17th, 2010, 04:30 AM
I downloaded both patches as I got this message from the first one and the same again for the second.


This patch file is not applicable to your current installation version.
No valid patch operation was specified. Patching aborted.Im wondering if I am installing these wrong or there is not a patch for my build 42195 as of yet. :confused:

Daninmky

ramsden
April 17th, 2010, 08:18 AM
Posted in wrong place not applicable to this thead.Will try in 2010

john259
April 17th, 2010, 08:29 AM
Trainz service pack files have two numbers in their names. The first number must match precisely with your current build number. The second number is the build which will result if the service pack installs itself correctly.

Sorry if this is obvious but from your description it sounds as if you might be trying to apply an inappropriate file.

HTH, John

daninmky
April 17th, 2010, 08:41 AM
Sorry for sounding the noob but does this mean that my build version 42195 wont take patch 1 and that patch 2 is not needed?

Patch 1 41491_to_41615

Patch 2 41615_to_42203
Patch 2 41622_to_42203

I get the same messages as above for all 3 patches except for patch 1 says (Build hash: 3f213fe303a3f5055a40c2cb867c24dd)
as well

john259
April 17th, 2010, 09:10 AM
Sorry for sounding the noob but does this mean that my build version 42195 wont take patch 1 and that patch 2 is not needed?

Patch 1 41491_to_41615

Patch 2 41615_to_42203
Patch 2 41622_to_42203

I get the same messages as above for all 3 patches except for patch 1 says (Build hash: 3f213fe303a3f5055a40c2cb867c24dd)
as well
You can only use a service pack which has your current build number as the first number in its filename. None of the ones that you list can be used with your build number.

Sorry, I haven't got a record of what service pack level build 42195 is. Let's hope someone else with more expertise can tell you whether you need to do anything, and how to do it.

John

clam1952
April 17th, 2010, 09:42 AM
Easy way to check if you you are up to SP2 already is to open a route for editing and look in the Edit Environment menu and see if the Wind Strength control is present, if it is you don't need SP2.

Main Menu > Edit Environment > bottom tab with the sun on it.

sym32
April 17th, 2010, 10:09 AM
After I installed SP2 build 42203 my Surveyor now when i change assests or move across my layout, it will go to black screen for few seconds, also, all of my content, when you go into i guess the details part to lets say set up industry function like multi industry new; all text is very small and almost invisible, same thing in the details view outside of surveyor, all details listed, are small and almost invisible is this a font issue we can change or is this program issue, btw the font issue has been going on since first install of TS 2010, and patch didn't fix it, build on that was 41622. My system:
AMD Phemon II
4gb ddr2 upgrading to 6gb ddr2 future
ATI 4850 with latest drivers yes :D
win 7 64bit

daninmky
April 17th, 2010, 10:10 AM
look in the Edit Environment menu and see if the Wind Strength control
is present, if it is you don't need SP2.

Its present, thanks for the help guys much appreciated. :wave:

Jaymom
April 17th, 2010, 10:38 AM
SYM32...im getting the same issues with my surveyor as you. I've tried every trick I can think of and it still happens.

Harold