PDA

View Full Version : Asset request



angelah
December 17th, 2009, 07:05 AM
Can anybody volunteer to create a canopy like the one here, this is Marky7890's static Truro canopy which I have looked at but it is far too long, for Westbury station.
It does need to be a spline though as each one is a different length on the two platforms.

It is obviously for Westbury station which is on the second section of my WCL routes.

http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t82/angelajaneh/Canopy.jpg

Many thanks to anybody kind enough to takle this one for me.

Angela

angelah
December 19th, 2009, 11:09 AM
Saved by the bell.... or in this case by Marky7890...!!

He kindly changed his fixed object to a spline for me and here are the results. I think it looks pretty good and the left one has the slight curve now too.

http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t82/angelajaneh/Westburycanopy.jpg

So a big thank you to Mark for stepping into the gaping breach and solving the problem.
He will be uploading the spline after the Auran break sometime, but as I haven't yet finished the route that isn't a problem at all.

Thanks Mark, have a nice Christmas.

Angela

leeferr
December 19th, 2009, 01:08 PM
I'm glad that he came to your rescue. I was going to give it a try for you as soon as I got a break, but it looks as though your problem is solved.
Mike

angelah
December 28th, 2009, 11:43 AM
I'm glad that he came to your rescue. I was going to give it a try for you as soon as I got a break, but it looks as though your problem is solved.
Mike

Hi,
I might have to ask for rescue Two....
On Christmas Eve my PC gave up the ghost. It meant a new one but that came with the inevitable problem of losing a mass of assets, 2.5 gig of them in fact.
The shop says they copied them over but plainly they did not get them all, the folder should be well over 8 Gig. Trouble is instead of doing what I said, put a new drive in, they used my original and formatted it!

So I am struggling. At least I got the maps back, but nothing runs, just too many missing assets. One vital one is the point motors I used and I can't remember what the number was for the life of me, so although I am slowly getting the route back it crashes Trainz when I try to run it.
And right at the end of three years worjk too, I could have done without this. Luckily I have a second drive with the vast majority on it, that's how I have been able to reduce the length of the list. But not all, so it will have to be a DLS job and that's working at the speed of a snail at the moment.

I did have 12 pages of missinmg dependencies in small typeface in landscape with 3 columns, that gives you an idea of my problems. I have that down to two pages now so getting there, but no point motors yet - or levers in fact, so goodness knows what I used. And it isn't possible to just plonk another one on the tracks because Trainz thinks there is already a lever in place so your new one fails to work.

And of course the canopy went for a burton.... Not a happy bunny!

Many things to fix yet .... It took three days to get back on line!

Angela

angelah
December 28th, 2009, 11:45 AM
Mark, it's okay, I found it....

Something going right at last...

Angela

angelah
December 29th, 2009, 06:10 PM
The good news is that I have downloaded enough of the missing assets to get WCL2 running again, end to end, so I am greatly relieved.
Total computer crashes are always a big worry - how much data has been lost and after three years of work on this section it really was a desperate situation.
The PC went phut due to mother board problems so the drives mainly stayed okay and data off C:/ was transferred to a spare PC at the shop. I would rather they had put a new drive in rather than reformat my original C:/ but they plainly didn't listen.
Out of the nearly 9 gig of assets in the Dispatcher folder I only seem to have 6.5 now, so a major blow, but not a non-recoverable one.
The DS has given many problems today but as stated, it worked well enough to get the point levers/motors to make the route run again.
A lot of the scenic assets were stored on G:/ drive so I was able to replace many of those as well without recourse to the DS.
The main thing was the map and all work to date, which has survived.

So we have a 'Go Situation' again - well, almost...

Angela

leeferr
December 29th, 2009, 06:47 PM
I missed your posts from yesterday and today somehow. I hate to hear about your problems, but am also happy to hear the things are beginning to come together. Keep us informed and let us all know if there's anything that we can do to help.
Mike

meatloaf747
December 29th, 2009, 10:53 PM
Angela,
Great to read that you have been able to find/recover/download some of the content that was wiped when your c: drive was reformatted. It wouldn't be the first time that a computer repair shop has gone against the customers specific instructions.

Possibly went something like this; You take you PC to the repair shop. You speak with the salesperson at the front counter & explain whats going wrong. You give him (or her) clear instructions. eg; fix it, but don't wipe c: drive please, there's important data on it !!!

YOU LEAVE. He/she then passes your PC onto one of the tec guy's out the back in the workshop. He/she starts the job, then unfortunately gets called away to an urgent service job somewhere else...
He/she asks a colleague to continue on fixing it and to finish the job. The new tec doesn't get to hear about "your specific instructions". Jobs finished. You get the computer back running again, but unfortunately with a reformatted C:\ drive.

I've have personally seen this happen at least half a dozen times over the last eighteen odd years... (basically a communication breakdown at the PC repair shop)...

What I try and tell clients is to take several backups. Usually on more than one format, (of anything important). Eg onto; an external USB HDD, flash drive, DVD's, different partition than c:\, different separate internal HDD, etc. Then take a backup of the backup... (The cost of external HDD & 16 or 32 gig flash drives have come right down in recent times. Really cheap compared to what they use to cost).

(Usually I only have OS, a/v, firewall, office, e-mail & a couple of other small utils like ccleaner, mydrag on c: drive... That way if somethings goes horribly wrong with c: drive, eg; really nasty boot sector virus, etc, c: drive can be re-formatted without really affecting other programs - games - data - backups, etc that are on another partitions)...
One of Paddies (Murphy's) law says; when you haven't got something properly backed up, then that's when something is more likely to go wrong...

Good luck in recovering all of the content that was lost. Please post back if you need any help from the community. Take care & happy trainzing - new year...
Cheers, Mac...

EdrickV
December 30th, 2009, 12:00 AM
Next time you have a problem (if there is one) you could pull the drives out before getting it fixed. Personally I'd probably fix it myself, though for stuff I can't fix I prefer using smaller shops over the big chain stores.

Backing up files is nice in theory, but in practice isn't always easy to do. I personally have at least 600GB worth of data files I'd want to backup. Backing up stuff on a smaller scale (say data files for one specific program or something) is more manageable, but you still have to keep updating the backup in order to keep it current.

angelah
December 30th, 2009, 06:10 AM
Hi guys and girls,
Thanks for your advice. I am getting an external now, should have a long time ago really. Have the hub (router or whatever they are called nowadays) ready to connect to which will make life easier.
There is a whole segment of kuids not on the DS and I suspect they are a batch or compressed download from an external site. Have lost my favourites I don't know where it is! The kuid starts with 71619, so if anybody recognises that can you please let me know the site.

The DS has just packed up on me too, Link broken, it says a DNS Error, tried all sorts of things including a Google and going from here but nothing works.

Cheers to all and a Prosperous & Happy New Year to each and every one of you.

Angela

EdrickV
December 30th, 2009, 06:21 AM
71619 is Trunda. I've found his stuff on TrainzDepot.net. And I know some of your layouts use some of his stuff. (Bristol Temple Meads uses grass, trees, and shrubs.) If you put just the numbers and colon into Google you should be able to find a link to the specific package you need. For instance:

Searching for 71619:22207 gets the following in the list of search results.
http://www.trainzdepot.net/infusions/pro_download_panel/download.php?did=282

cathouse
December 30th, 2009, 07:19 AM
Hi Angela, I know exactly how you feel, my computer died on Christmas day!!
luckily it has 6 weeks left on the warranty. phew!!!

have a good new year :D :D

cheers
Roy

angelah
December 30th, 2009, 07:49 AM
71619 is Trunda. I've found his stuff on TrainzDepot.net. And I know some of your layouts use some of his stuff. (Bristol Temple Meads uses grass, trees, and shrubs.) If you put just the numbers and colon into Google you should be able to find a link to the specific package you need. For instance:

Searching for 71619:22207 gets the following in the list of search results.
http://www.trainzdepot.net/infusions/pro_download_panel/download.php?did=282

Thanks, I have found the site now, the link is below :-

http://www.greenery.name/mstsg/mstsgd.htm?trainz,2

I have not found this DNS problem though. Use the DS once and when I type in a new kuid to search get the "Cannot find page" message and this 'DNS link broken' message.
It means rebooting the PC every time!
Am now reinstalling McAfee having used the AVG prog the shop put on for me but I feel something may have got past that so am now scanning with McAfee, but it takes ages.

Blessings,

Angela

angelah
December 30th, 2009, 09:35 AM
I have a sneaky idea it is the AVG prog that the shop put on that is causing this crash-out-of-DS problem because when it does, the screen that then shows is the AVG search page, so it seems it is taking over my Internet access.
Has anybody else had a similar problem?

Might remove it now McAfee is installed. That found nothing on the PC so it isn't a virus. Now scanning with Spybot....

Angela

EdrickV
December 30th, 2009, 01:17 PM
Errors accessing web pages usually tells me it's time to reboot the router. Never had AVG cause problems like that. I did have some crashes in FireFox with AVG Search Shield active, but after disabling that part I haven't had any issues with it.

Mick_Berg
December 30th, 2009, 02:33 PM
Next time you have a problem (if there is one) you could pull the drives out before getting it fixed. Personally I'd probably fix it myself, though for stuff I can't fix I prefer using smaller shops over the big chain stores.

Backing up files is nice in theory, but in practice isn't always easy to do. I personally have at least 600GB worth of data files I'd want to backup. Backing up stuff on a smaller scale (say data files for one specific program or something) is more manageable, but you still have to keep updating the backup in order to keep it current.
Yes, there's only one person I trust to work on my computers, and that's me.:cool:
Mick Berg.