PDA

View Full Version : Trainz 2010 does not run with w7 64bit ?????



gunter2
December 12th, 2009, 01:49 PM
It installs fine but after a lon period of checking the databasae assets etc.. if I press start it outputs an error message saying that train cannot comunicate with Windows7 ????????!!!

Same speech using the compatibility mode.

My pc runs fine whatever game of the last 5 years.


Could you Auran please urgently help me ? My 32 euros and relative registration confirm I am legitimate customer.

thanks

JCitron
December 12th, 2009, 01:59 PM
It installs fine but after a lon period of checking the databasae assets etc.. if I press start it outputs an error message saying that train cannot comunicate with Windows7 ????????!!!

Same speech using the compatibility mode.

My pc runs fine whatever game of the last 5 years.


Could you Auran please urgently help me ? My 32 euros and relative registration confirm I am legitimate customer.

thanks

Allo Gunter,

What kind of video card do you have and what are your other machine specifications? This will help us troubleshoot your problem.

TS2010, like TS2009, will run fine in Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks,

John

chefbyte
December 12th, 2009, 02:04 PM
Did TrainzDiag pass all checks?

If not sure run it from the /Bin/ folder and see if it ticks all the boxes

gunter2
December 12th, 2009, 03:14 PM
Allo Gunter,

What kind of video card do you have and what are your other machine specifications? This will help us troubleshoot your problem.

TS2010, like TS2009, will run fine in Windows 7 64-bit.

Thanks,

John


Yes, Train simulator passes each check with a green flag.

I have a i7 860
Ati 5870 Catalysts 9.11
Gigabyte P55-GA
Creative X-FI Extreme
4 GB Kingston ( 2 + 2 )
500 GB Seagate SATA HD

I have a common configuration.......


If you need further details please just let me know

gunter2
December 12th, 2009, 04:03 PM
Meanwhile I uninstalled the game , rebooted and reinstalled everything from scratch, now it seems to start. The only thing that I changed is the refresh rate inside Trainz that I had set @ 75 but Catalysts drivers lock it @ 60 Hz for LCD ( Catalysts bug ) so this time I let it on " auto ".

I am now trying too see if I have been lucky or if the problem is fixed.

I'll let you know and thanks for now.

gunter2
December 13th, 2009, 05:34 AM
Problem fixed.

Anyway the " auto - static refresh rate " should be double checked to avoid other have the same issue.

Problem fixed anyway, Trainz 2010 works fine now.

Thanks

chefbyte
December 13th, 2009, 08:23 AM
Pleased to hear your now up and running, enjoy.

Paulsw2
December 13th, 2009, 06:40 PM
I'm pleased too as your set-up with Core i7 860 and HD 5870 card is virtually the same as my new PC (set for delivery after Christmas). I'd be interested to hear how TS2010 performs on your machine and what kind of framerates you get.

Paul

GP30Fan
December 14th, 2009, 01:49 PM
I'm running an I7-920 with an ATI 5850, WINXP SP3.
The ATI drivers are OK but I have not installed any
updates since the initial installation and I do know there have been several.
No problems with the hardware. I have an ASUS P6T and have two hardrives on the ASUS speeddisk SATA ports. This operates similar to RAID 0.
Just the usuall content problems.