PDA

View Full Version : Kuju rail sim-i know its not trainz, i need help



Frown888
October 1st, 2009, 11:41 PM
I know that this isnt about trainz, but im only posting this thread because i cant find the rail simulator forums. Anyways, i am thinking about buying a laptop to play both trainz and kuju's rail simulator on it, and i was just wanting to know would these specs play the game's well(good graphics, and no lagging)

Processor:Intel(R) Pentium(R) Processor T4200 (2GHz/800 FSB/1MB Cache)
O/S:windows 7 home premium
Memory: 4GB Dual-channel DDR2 SDRAM
HDD:320GB 5400RPM SATA Hard Drive
Video card:512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4330
Optical drive:8X DVD+/-RW Drive with DVD+R double layer write capability, with Roxio Burn 1.0

cheers

llebrez
October 2nd, 2009, 12:48 AM
The specs for the laptop are OK. I would try to use a 7200 rpm HD and if possible have the video card made by Nvidia (Is generally accepted that Nvidia is more agreeable than Radeon on our simulator). I use sometimes Trainz on my laptop with super specs like yours, and there is some video stuttering only on heavy asset areas.

saintjimmy
October 2nd, 2009, 01:27 AM
My laptop has no problems whatsoever on any game I've played so far, including Railsim and Trainz 06, and even though my computer is a little higher spec'd than the one you listed (My laptop page link here (http://h30038.www3.hp.com/assets/usen/datasheets/HP_Pavilion_dv6-1260se_Artist_Edition_2_Notebook_PC.pdf)). For Rail Simulator, I get framerates anywhere from 20 fps and up, which is plenty playabe (to me, anyway). But, on the other hand, my laptop is a 15.6" HP Artist Editon laptop that cost me $1050 when I bought it 3 months ago at Best Buy. To offset the price though, they included over $100 of Corel photo and video editing software (full versions, too!).

But anyway, my laptop specs:

• AMD Turion™ X2 Ultra ZM-85 2.3 GHz Dual-Core Mobile Processor
• Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Service Pack 1
• 15.6" Diagonal High Definition HP LED BrightView Infinity Display (1366 x 768)
• ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 4650 (M96) with up to 2815 MB total available graphics memory with 1024MB dedicated
• 4096 MB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)
• 500 GB (5400 RPM) Hard Drive (SATA)
• LightScribe SuperMulti 8X DVD±R/RW with Double Layer Support
• HP Webcam with integrated digital microphone

• Wireless LAN 802.11a/b/g/n WLAN & Bluetooth
• 12-Cell Lithium-Ion battery





I have yet to have a game that won't play on full settings with anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering at a nice framerate (besides Crysis) .



The laptop you listed would be enough for simple and medium sized routes, but large/complex routes will bring that computer to a slideshow.


Just my tips


Kyle

sparky15
October 2nd, 2009, 02:21 PM
Hi Frown,

Here are two sites with a lot of RW/RS info:
http://www.trainsim.com/
http://forums.uktrainsim.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=5a6kpqaseim253dk849201nqi7

Have a look around in these, hope they help.

Dave.........

FootplatePhil
October 2nd, 2009, 03:54 PM
My feeling is that your proposed config will run Trainz OK, but not great - the Mobility 4330 card is likley to be the main constraint on Trainz performance (I believe its fairly low end). BTW, my experience with graphics cards and Trainz is contrary to the earlier post - I have found the lower end ATI cards and DirectX perform better than lower end Nvidea cards and OpenGL. Maybe things swing the other way as you get the more powerfull cards.

One thing you might want consider is cooling, if your main usage will be for games. Graphics intensive applications generate a lot of heat, and for this reason I prefer a well cooled Desktop over a laptop. And for the same amount of money you will get a zippier config for games.

Phil

ex-railwayman
October 2nd, 2009, 04:42 PM
It all depends on what you can obtain in your Australian computer stores and internet shopping, Frown 888.....

Those specs don't look brilliant for high detail maps and assets, especially if you're thinking of getting TS2009 or TS2010 with all the new high detailed stuff, my PC has a 2.9 Ghz processor and 8MB CACHE (7,200rpm), which still stutters a little bit with the really heavy duty layouts and I have a 512mb ATI Radeon 4600 card, which I'm not too fond of for all the layouts I play on either, some of my screenshots are pretty rubbish, and I've only had it since June.....

You need to do a bit more research on these forums for the best laptop specs, but, at the end of the day, it's what you can afford to spend that will ultimately decide things for you.....

Cheerz. ex-railwayman.

Frown888
October 3rd, 2009, 01:56 AM
thats true, but all i really want is for fairly good grahpics that dont make the games(mainly kuju rail simulator) look like a cheap piece of rubbish, and that it doesnt lag, meaning that it has a good FPS rate. (by the way, is it the RAM that depends on whether it lags or not??
Thanks

philskene
October 3rd, 2009, 04:35 AM
You really should go to one of the specialist RailWorks forums.

Train-sim is probably the better of the two that have been suggested above for an honest opinion, even though the UK site sometimes refers to train-sim as "flame-sim".

FootplatePhil
October 3rd, 2009, 04:42 AM
thats true, but all i really want is for fairly good grahpics that dont make the games(mainly kuju rail simulator) look like a cheap piece of rubbish, and that it doesnt lag, meaning that it has a good FPS rate. (by the way, is it the RAM that depends on whether it lags or not??
Thanks
You really should probably find a more appropriate forum (see suggestions above).
Phil

Edit: was going to say much more - I'm a bit cut about all the negative vitriol greeting the announcemnt of TS2010, given the support Auran have provided in the way of forums for Trainz over the years, in contrast to forum support/developer interaction for the other Sims. I cut it all out a lot because I don't want to start a flame ware. And in the meantime Philskene has beaten me to it !

jamy
October 3rd, 2009, 04:59 AM
Whats put me off Kuju is the fact i Cant drive DCC control

sparky15
October 3rd, 2009, 12:00 PM
jamy,
RS/RW does have a simple control mode you can set. It's similar to DCC mode in Trainz.

Dave.......

jamy
October 3rd, 2009, 01:30 PM
jamy,
RS/RW does have a simple control mode you can set. It's similar to DCC mode in Trainz.

Dave.......
Hmmm looks like i will have to re-install and try again. Cheers