PDA

View Full Version : Default Settings for Swithces



dricketts
August 21st, 2009, 05:05 PM
Does anyone know how to change the default settings for junctions at the beginning of a session?

I'm having issues with my signals going to caution because junctions are set to the sidings between blocks. This of course causes all my locos to travel at half speed on the mainline using AI drivers.

rweber95
August 22nd, 2009, 12:24 AM
Have you tried any of these rules?
Junction Controller Rule,<kuid2:31293:89001:1>
Junction Normal,<kuid2:44272:90012:2>
Multiple Junction Alignment Check,<kuid:-18:1216>
Set Junctions,<kuid:-18:1237>
Switch Junctions,<kuid2:122381:10010:1>

Bob

itareus
August 22nd, 2009, 01:16 AM
This is for 2009, not sure about other versions:

In Surveyor, on the tracks tab, select the Top Middle Button for trackside objects.

Then towards the bottom you will see a button with three forks. Select this and click on the juction you want to change. The red/green arrows will change indicating the default direction of the points.

I think this default is stored in the Route though, not the Session so you might be better off with the rules as suggested by Bob.

Ian_Coleman
August 22nd, 2009, 03:11 AM
The 3-pronged button works in TRS204 too!
Ian

danny5
August 23rd, 2009, 12:15 PM
Also in surveyor bring up the map and click on the switch you want to change.
Danny5

dricketts
September 4th, 2009, 10:44 AM
Thanks!

I've been away for awhile. The 3 pronged button was exactly what I was looking for.