PDA

View Full Version : diesel refilling depot?



ljstott
August 17th, 2009, 12:57 AM
I want to add my diesel refilling depot to the navigate to. I already have a CNR water tower1 there twice. Plus a coaling tower twice as well. I have tried to put these on seperate track and it did not work. How do you add any thing to navigate to? I did go to the manuals and found nothing that help me on this. I am running trs2009.:confused:

captainpugwash
September 5th, 2009, 06:08 PM
It appears that the diesel refuelling depots you are using are just scenery items, as such they are not an "industry". Click on the information icon(a question mark in the bottom righthand corner) in the placement screen,if you cannot program it, it is only scenery. If this is the case then use the "multiple industry new", program it to fuel your loco's then just use the re-fuel station as scenery. I think this will give you the desired effect.

rweber95
September 5th, 2009, 11:01 PM
You could try Diesel Refueling Depot,<kuid2:86105:28400:3> that's used in Tidewater South Fuel and Run session.

Bob

bear67star
September 20th, 2009, 12:58 PM
The Diesel Refueling Platform(DRP) Works in TS2006 but no longer works in TS2009. If you try to play the Tidewater South-Fuel and Run session on TS2009 you'll notice that the Engine(L SD70 Conrail) no longer has any Wheels. Also If you send stock from TS2006 to TS2009 the Wheels from the SD70 disappear.

I've also tried the "multiple industry new"(MIN) as captainpugwash suggested. There seems to be a Bug in that as well. I set it up using the values from the TS2006 (DRP), Consume 4 Diesel, Produce 8 Loco Diesel & 8 Loco Sand. The TS2006 (DRP) Max values, Diesel 189265, Loco Diesel 100000, Loco Sand 189265. So i made the max Production Queue size 189265, with a 1 min production time. Waybill set at 0% (Not sure what Waybill does).

The Buggy thing is all three items have the same value which at zero is correct, but when dumping 2x38800 (77600) units of Diesel into the (MIN) all three values change to 77600 and all three start counting down in increaments of 4, upon reaching zero all three start counting up.

bear67star
September 20th, 2009, 01:18 PM
The Buggy thing is all three items have the same value which at zero is correct, but when dumping 2x38800 (77600) units of Diesel into the (MIN) all three values change to 77600 and all three start counting down in increaments of 4, upon reaching zero all three start counting up.

ah, :o I've figured it out, I was only using 1 Queue for all three items. It works if Diesel is in queue 1, Consumes 4 units, Queue 2 Loco Diesel, produce 8. Queue 3 Loco Sand, produce 8. Also this way you can set Loco Fuel with a max of 100000 and the other two at 189265 just like in the TS2006 DRP. [Edited:] But I'd suggest you bump the values of the consume and production, at the DRP values, it'll take over 9000 mins to consume 77600 units of diesel, over 6000 minutes to reach Full on Loco Diesel and over 11800 minutes to reach full on Loco sand.

gary6204
September 20th, 2009, 03:23 PM
The Diesel Refueling Platform(DRP) Works in TS2006 but no longer works in TS2009. If you try to play the Tidewater South-Fuel and Run session on TS2009 you'll notice that the Engine(L SD70 Conrail) no longer has any Wheels.

all that was fixed in sp2.

kahmen
August 14th, 2011, 04:44 PM
how do you get the desel for the refuling plase

rweber95
August 14th, 2011, 06:14 PM
The Diesel Refueling Depot,<kuid2:86105:28400:3> is has 80000 liters of fuel when you start a session and is programed to increase by 100000 liters every minute.

Bob Weber

Satyr
August 15th, 2011, 01:32 AM
how do you get the desel for the refuling plase

G'day,

Get a jery can and go to your nearest petrol station:hehe:.

Have a good one,
E.C.