PDA

View Full Version : Train speeds



weejock
November 15th, 2006, 06:04 PM
When i set up a train speed say at 80 kph the train only travels at 35-38 kph can anybody explain or help me with this ??? thank you

DeRiCo
November 15th, 2006, 06:24 PM
Speed will depend on how far ahead the AI can see signals and if there is a train ahead.

If the signal ahead is not green then the train speed is reduced.

Usually slower speeds means you have not placed signals correctly.

Dennis

Ron_Smith
November 15th, 2006, 06:28 PM
Hi
I have found that several things can cause Locos to run at half speed but the most common seems to be either incorrect signal placing or too much distance between signals - the Loco cannot read far enough ahead to verify a clear track.
Hope this helps.
Ron:rolleyes:

stagecoach
November 16th, 2006, 04:34 AM
At start of a new session the train will travel at the default speed (40) until it passes speed boards then it will use the correct speed unless as said in previous replys the signals are red ahead of it.

Wamphyri13
November 16th, 2006, 04:43 AM
Hi
I have found that several things can cause Locos to run at half speed but the most common seems to be either incorrect signal placing or too much distance between signals - the Loco cannot read far enough ahead to verify a clear track.
Hope this helps.
Ron:rolleyes:

this brings up a question that i've had for awhile now concerning signal placement.

assuming you're on a mainline with no branching out... just mainline track... how often would you want to place signals?

garyo
November 16th, 2006, 11:21 AM
Yes, I would like to know about distances too

Accipiter777
November 16th, 2006, 02:38 PM
this brings up a question that i've had for awhile now concerning signal placement.

assuming you're on a mainline with no branching out... just mainline track... how often would you want to place signals?

I usually go a mile or two between signals, depending on how many trains..etc...


Good Questions, I'd like to add the following question, how can I make a section of track's speed limit higher then the 40MPH that seems to be the default?

CBorg
November 16th, 2006, 05:08 PM
this brings up a question that i've had for awhile now concerning signal placement.

assuming you're on a mainline with no branching out... just mainline track... how often would you want to place signals?

Hi,

In France, it is an average of every 1.5km

cheers

weejock
November 20th, 2006, 05:58 PM
Thanks everybody for your help i will install more signal and see how i go weejock :rolleyes:

weem
November 21st, 2006, 04:04 AM
Good Questions, I'd like to add the following question, how can I make a section of track's speed limit higher then the 40MPH that seems to be the default?

Add a speedboard by the track and the speed will go to that. As well as those included there are many other types of speedboard on the DLS, including invisible ones.

cookiemae
November 21st, 2006, 05:44 PM
If the signal is green proceed at track speed, if it is yellow or sometimes orange proceed at half track speed.
(if the limit is 70, proceed at 35) If the signal is red, stop. Very simple.

Accipiter777
November 21st, 2006, 09:51 PM
Add a speedboard by the track and the speed will go to that. As well as those included there are many other types of speedboard on the DLS, including invisible ones.


Thanks, I discovered that pretty soon after posting :)

weejock
November 21st, 2006, 10:57 PM
I put in signal and that fixed it

kcdowdy
November 23rd, 2006, 12:13 AM
I usually go a mile or two between signals, depending on how many trains..etc...


Good Questions, I'd like to add the following question, how can I make a section of track's speed limit higher then the 40MPH that seems to be the default?
When making a route move your mouse up to the top in a second a menu will pop up. Where you can click quick drive theres a paper looking icon and hold mouse over it for a second and it says session rules :) click this PLEASE NOTE: this will be a long list :eek: so people please take your time to read this!!! Some of this could really help you out!!! If your find something about MaxSpeedPermented click it or add something to add it to rules!! Highlight the new rule and click edit read slowly and do as it saidNOTE one more time: this will make al trains go this speed the whole route! and or go into track side objects right beside track laying tool and click that is has a crossing sign and look for speed signs i never did this so good luck :cool: :cool: :D :).

Accipiter777
November 23rd, 2006, 08:52 AM
thank you kcdowdy for at least the productive part of your answer.

Harry_James_Potter
November 24th, 2006, 10:24 AM
this brings up a question that i've had for awhile now concerning signal placement.

assuming you're on a mainline with no branching out... just mainline track... how often would you want to place signals?

between 1 and 2 miles or between 1600 and 3200 metres. the longest run that still worked for me was about five miles but it was impractical. if the signal distance is too high, the signal will NOT clear at all as it cannot see the state of the next one and rightfully assumes that the line is blocked...

regards

harry