PDA

View Full Version : Surveyor Acting Up



posty33
August 10th, 2009, 06:06 PM
have been working on a route in surveyor for a few weeks now and im starting to notice some very jagged lines running in and through buildings and my track. if i undo certain assets they will go away or if i move them they go away. some will show up before i place them on the layout, they lines are in the preview screen along the right, no clue where they came from or why. tried changing performance setting, that was no help. anyone have any ideas?

gary6204
August 10th, 2009, 06:17 PM
i have noticed in the 09 surveyer that sometimes buildings are randomly placed on the built in routes.

posty33
August 11th, 2009, 01:47 PM
this is just random daggers they come from nowhere and infect the track and objects everywhere

Approach_Medium
August 11th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Try checking "Enable compatability mode" in Surveyor options / video settings.
This may make non-TS2009 content look better, but may also cause a performance hit.

posty33
August 11th, 2009, 07:12 PM
even if im running 2006?

Bill69
August 12th, 2009, 07:08 AM
even if im running 2006?

No you can't do that in 2006. Try changing your display setting from openGL to directX or vice versa.

Bill69.

posty33
August 13th, 2009, 04:18 PM
that fixed it changed to direct x and resized resolution to the screen size