PDA

View Full Version : Manually loading railcars



Rusty1955
July 29th, 2009, 04:13 PM
I have searched for this answer but I could not find any on here.

When you build a consist in Surveyor, how can you load the railcars with product, coal, wood chips, logs, etc. Without going to a site on the map first. I want to start out with loaded cars, go to a site, unload then go elsewhere and reload.

I know there is a way to do it, just don't remember how it is done.

Thanx in advance,
Rusty

Dermmy
July 29th, 2009, 04:40 PM
Either clone the cars and save the new versions as loaded - or - in Surveyor, Rolling Stock tab, click the '?' tool on each car (or group of similar cars) in turn and load them from the pop-up that appears, then save the session.

Andy :)

mikeaust
July 29th, 2009, 08:10 PM
Get the 'Instant Load' rule from the DLS.
you can load wagons anywhere, anytime.
It will only load the first product listed in the config of the wagon.

Cheers,
Mike.

Rusty1955
July 30th, 2009, 01:04 AM
Thanx Andy. I remember how to do it now.

As for the Instant Load, it doesn't work in 09.

baz66
July 30th, 2009, 07:25 AM
Works in mine.
baz

jebartle
July 30th, 2009, 08:53 AM
"Get the 'Instant Load' rule from the DLS."

I've looked for this and can not find!!
would you please give more information.

:o

rweber95
July 30th, 2009, 01:45 PM
Set your CM2 Search Action Panel to Category - Script then 9 kuid names that start with 'instant'. Take your pick:p

Bob