PDA

View Full Version : Setting up an industry



ns3220
July 25th, 2009, 11:32 AM
So how exactly do you go about setting up an industry? I'm talking about the multi industry, loading ramp, etc. It bring up this box, with Que, Track, Products, etc. But I can't do anything with it. When I go to products it doesn't show any or have a menu or anything. So how does this work? Using TRS2009

ct_krogen
July 25th, 2009, 04:47 PM
So how exactly do you go about setting up an industry? I'm talking about the multi industry, loading ramp, etc. It bring up this box, with Que, Track, Products, etc. But I can't do anything with it. When I go to products it doesn't show any or have a menu or anything. So how does this work? Using TRS2009

oooooo go to this web page...

http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/tutorials.htm

philskene
July 25th, 2009, 07:10 PM
ns --

If you mouse click on this link you can download a package that includes an illustrated tutorial on setting up interactive industries and freight cars:

http://rapidshare.com/files/231615394/HarborMaster1_Documentation.zip

If you are using TRS2009 this might also be of interest:

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=36842&highlight=lars

Another way of learning about interactive industries is to examine sessions that use them. This might be useful:

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=41239&highlight=harbor

Phil