PDA

View Full Version : resource cache size?



barbarotto
July 6th, 2009, 08:57 PM
options-advanced tab=its at default 256?what does this mean should i increase it-have highend pc.

WindWalkr
July 6th, 2009, 10:47 PM
This option allows you to tweak the amount of RAM that Trainz will set aside for caching recently-used resources. If you're seeing poor object-loading performance, it might be worth playing with this setting - otherwise I'd recommend leaving it alone as the potential negatives generally outweigh the advantages.

chris

Approach_Medium
July 7th, 2009, 04:27 PM
I've had mine set to 512MB for a long time. My system has 3GB RAM, and a RAID0 HDD system.
I've tried setting the cache size to 1GB, but it didn't do anything.
Maybe I should try going back to 256MB and see whether anything changes for the better.

I have a large route with a lot of assets, but I am trying to use many of the same ones so it doesn't slow the game down too much.

Damn; I hate referring to Trainz as a game. But it just sounded better in this context<g>

FW