PDA

View Full Version : Help I can't load my Content Manager



JosephTrainMan
July 2nd, 2009, 03:13 PM
Hi all,

I recently purchased a new laptop and it a Gateway m300 512mb ati graphics card, 4 gb ram, 320gb hd, and it came with vista 64bit home premium. I downloaded the Windows 7 64 bit RC for trial and it works with every other program that I have. I installed trains 2006 and trains classic and they are running fine except i can't load the content managers they load in the task manager and they quit. I don't know what is wrong. It worked in vista before I don't know if it is because it is 64bit operating system.

Please it is appreciated
Jenn

itareus
July 2nd, 2009, 03:22 PM
Are you running as administrator (or the W7 equivalent)?

JosephTrainMan
July 2nd, 2009, 03:24 PM
yes I am and I still get the same problem. I have noticed that I am missing an option in Trainz 2006 and tc main menu. I only get Surveyor, Driver and Yard there was another option but I forgot what it was called even tho I never used it. I would like to use the content manager

itareus
July 2nd, 2009, 04:09 PM
Jenn,

Have a read through this thread to see if gives you any ideas:

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=42682

At the moment my mind is a blank (normal situation) as to any other solution.

C