PDA

View Full Version : unload a grain car



ct_krogen
May 29th, 2009, 08:56 PM
I have a small lay out. i have a problem,, I have a train load of grain (hp)
i thought i have some track fixed up to unload the grain but it does not work
it the or what would a use to unload this train?????

fran1
May 30th, 2009, 12:49 AM
Seeing as you only have a small layout the multi ind new, with some small silos and a couple of buldings would fit.

mikeaust
May 30th, 2009, 02:10 AM
Check out the Saginaw grain silo, it has a built in track and room for a loading track to be added. There is also an extension spline to make the silo any size you want. All on DLS

Cheers,
Mike

stouthm
May 30th, 2009, 08:25 AM
Check out my response to this thread http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=41752 I'm not sure if this will help you or not. Let me know if you need more help.

Simcik
May 30th, 2009, 01:09 PM
I ran into this problem too. What had happened was tha I had two different types of the same grain product. I accidently put one type in the industry and the other type in the hopper...

Just makes sure your using the same type of grain for each... Perhaps you could rename one using TrainzObjects.

ct_krogen
May 30th, 2009, 04:43 PM
Seeing as you only have a small layout the multi ind new, with some small silos and a couple of buldings would fit.

i did use the muil new but i can't get it to unload teh grain

stouthm
May 30th, 2009, 06:23 PM
First, make sure you have the product that you want to load/unload installed. You can do this in M.I.N., click on Queue, + sign and a list of products should appear. If that product is on the list than load a hopper car with that product. I think majekear's hoppers load about 90,000 items so if you have 2 cars than you need 180,000 items at the industry or you can load each hopper by going to the bottom button in Surveyor (Trains) and click on the ?, then the hopper. You should see a list of products that hopper will hold. Select the product, put 90,000 where it reads unit:. Now the hopper is loaded. Drive to the industry with the M.I.N. and give the command unload. If you have the M.I.N. set up correctly the hopper will unload. Let me know if this helps.

ct_krogen
May 30th, 2009, 07:08 PM
[quote=mikeaust;451548]Check out the Saginaw grain silo, it has a built in track and room for a loading track to be added. There is also an extension spline to make the silo any size you want. All on DL



thax's i will check it out

ct_krogen
May 31st, 2009, 08:05 PM
i have it set up in teh cars. but i am not sure to get them to unload at the
muli track,,, i set the track up but it wil lsrill not unload,,,






First, make sure you have the product that you want to load/unload installed. You can do this in M.I.N., click on Queue, + sign and a list of products should appear. If that product is on the list than load a hopper car with that product. I think majekear's hoppers load about 90,000 items so if you have 2 cars than you need 180,000 items at the industry or you can load each hopper by going to the bottom button in Surveyor (Trains) and click on the ?, then the hopper. You should see a list of products that hopper will hold. Select the product, put 90,000 where it reads unit:. Now the hopper is loaded. Drive to the industry with the M.I.N. and give the command unload. If you have the M.I.N. set up correctly the hopper will unload. Let me know if this helps.

ct_krogen
May 31st, 2009, 08:06 PM
I ran into this problem too. What had happened was tha I had two different types of the same grain product. I accidently put one type in the industry and the other type in the hopper...

Just makes sure your using the same type of grain for each... Perhaps you could rename one using TrainzObjects.

well i have it set up in the hopper as grain hp, and the muli track is set with
grain hp, but not sure about the setting in the track,,, or really how much
to set

j_maybury
May 31st, 2009, 09:18 PM
Try setting up the hopper to take both type of grain and the same with the Multi Industy track.

AussieNightcrawler
May 31st, 2009, 11:36 PM
I would say that you do not have the M.I.N setup correctly if it will not unload the wagons, I have an M.I.N setup to unload Coal near a 'steel mill' that I have setup on one of my layouts.

Go here and have a look at the tutorials

http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/index.htm

Even though it has a different product, the idea is the same.

ct_krogen
June 1st, 2009, 04:11 PM
I would say that you do not have the M.I.N setup correctly if it will not unload the wagons, I have an M.I.N setup to unload Coal near a 'steel mill' that I have setup on one of my layouts.

Go here and have a look at the tutorials

http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/index.htm

Even though it has a different product, the idea is the same.


ok, thax;s a lot for the web page, hahah i found my prorblem
i did not have one of the setting set right will have to try it out later
right now, i am on my lap top

ct_krogen
June 1st, 2009, 11:25 PM
I would say that you do not have the M.I.N setup correctly if it will not unload the wagons, I have an M.I.N setup to unload Coal near a 'steel mill' that I have setup on one of my layouts.

Go here and have a look at the tutorials

http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/index.htm

Even though it has a different product, the idea is the same.


ooo i got it to unload one ton of grain, nowi need to up the size to unload
a ten car train

AussieNightcrawler
June 1st, 2009, 11:46 PM
Make sure you have the "Size" set right so that the M.I.N will unload and take more into "storage" so to speak. Also, make sure the M.I.N is "consuming" enough to use what is in that "storage" before the next train to unload.

ct_krogen
June 1st, 2009, 11:48 PM
Make sure you have the "Size" set right so that the M.I.N will unload and take more into "storage" so to speak. Also, make sure the M.I.N is "consuming" enough to use what is in that "storage" before the next train to unload.

not sure where i set that up.....

AussieNightcrawler
June 1st, 2009, 11:52 PM
Its in step 3 of the tutorial, on the Queues tab, how much it consumes is under the Processes tab in step 5.

ct_krogen
June 2nd, 2009, 10:25 AM
Its in step 3 of the tutorial, on the Queues tab, how much it consumes is under the Processes tab in step 5.

ok thax's.....

ct_krogen
June 3rd, 2009, 11:41 PM
I would say that you do not have the M.I.N setup correctly if it will not unload the wagons, I have an M.I.N setup to unload Coal near a 'steel mill' that I have setup on one of my layouts.

Go here and have a look at the tutorials

http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/index.htm

Even though it has a different product, the idea is the same.

just wanted to say thank you for putting up with me & putting up the
tutorials,, now i have teh min to unload and comsue,,, grain. now i have to play with the seconds settings to get it to hold for a while

ct_krogen
June 5th, 2009, 06:41 PM
i got another question,,, there a 256 limit on items, that it will make
ok, i can get it to load 7 box cars, but what baout the eight box car and on??

AussieNightcrawler
June 5th, 2009, 09:44 PM
The 256 limit is on 'certain' products, like general goods for example, if you have more boxcars you want to load then increase the amount the M.I.N produces in 30 seconds. Or lower the duration from 30 seconds to say 15 seconds.

You could also change the amount the boxcar will carry, lower it so more boxcars can be loaded.

ct_krogen
June 6th, 2009, 09:09 PM
The 256 limit is on 'certain' products, like general goods for example, if you have more boxcars you want to load then increase the amount the M.I.N produces in 30 seconds. Or lower the duration from 30 seconds to say 15 seconds.

You could also change the amount the boxcar will carry, lower it so more boxcars can be loaded.


ok, thanks again