PDA

View Full Version : rolling stock numbers



ApproachMedium
May 28th, 2009, 12:43 PM
I noticed that on a lot of new loco's they have automatic numbers. I think it's called alpha numbers? Anyway it allows the user to place several of the same loco on a layout and it automatically changes the reporting numbers for each one. Now my question is, why hasn't anyone done this with rolling stock? It would be nice to place a large number of the same hopper car and have each one have a different reporting number.

-Joe

johnwhelan
May 28th, 2009, 01:15 PM
I noticed that on a lot of new loco's they have automatic numbers. I think it's called alpha numbers? Anyway it allows the user to place several of the same loco on a layout and it automatically changes the reporting numbers for each one. Now my question is, why hasn't anyone done this with rolling stock? It would be nice to place a large number of the same hopper car and have each one have a different reporting number.

-Joe

Have a look at my recent items, rolling stock with different numbers, I use six but that's usually enough so you don't get two the same stuck together. I have some earlier box cars that just changed the number.

Is that the functionality you were after?

Thanks

Cheerio John

motorbreath
May 28th, 2009, 01:27 PM
I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure ARN is for auto-running numbers or something similar. Search that on the DLS, maybe as a description instead of title.

PerRock
May 28th, 2009, 01:52 PM
I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure ARN is for auto-running numbers or something similar. Search that on the DLS, maybe as a description instead of title.

I though it was Auto Running Numbers....

peter

motorbreath
May 28th, 2009, 02:02 PM
Search userame diecastgalore, just for a start. There are many others, just gotta find them.