PDA

View Full Version : How to operate track switches on underground subway tracks?



NAmenta
May 27th, 2009, 06:05 PM
ok, so i am making a subway for my layout. sections of the subway are underground and have switch tracks that connect some of the lines together. my question is how can i operate the switch track in driver mode? you can't switch tracks in cab view and when i go to external view i can't see the track or the train so how can i operate the switches to run the train onto a different track?

wridenour
May 27th, 2009, 06:30 PM
Go to map view (press the M key).

fran1
May 27th, 2009, 06:34 PM
if your driving it press the j key.

NAmenta
May 27th, 2009, 09:14 PM
awsome, learn something new everyday. thanks!

fran1
May 27th, 2009, 11:45 PM
Something else you might find handy, custom hud v2, this is on screen during game and shows point direction and signal colour ahead.

llebrez
May 28th, 2009, 12:59 AM
Question: in Custom Hud v2.. you see the track. But can you switch the turnouts? In "trackview ahead" you can, but it does not work correctly in 09.

NAmenta
May 28th, 2009, 02:28 AM
i just tried downloading it but its not working...maybe cause i don't have a first class ticket?? but also i have ts2009 so i'll have to see if i have problems once i get it to download.

fran1
May 28th, 2009, 05:39 AM
I use 2006 so cant say for 2009. points/turnouts just press j key and you'll see point/turnout change on the hud also the signal aspect.

NAmenta
May 28th, 2009, 07:02 AM
yeah, thats what i just started doing. didn't know that key did that lol

fran1
May 28th, 2009, 09:24 AM
the p key to pause,1,2,3,4 for views of consist,page up, page down for zoom in and out, r/click and hold, then move mouse.