PDA

View Full Version : Language, Noth Bay County



ozzie34231
May 18th, 2009, 09:09 AM
I'm a newbie trying to learn a bit by doing driver in 2009.
The above layout interests me but the scenario screens are in German language.
Have I downloaded from the wrong place?
Is there another solution?
If there is not, can I get to those screens to run them through a translator program? Where are they stored in my computer?
Thanks,
Ozzie

deeelare
May 18th, 2009, 10:13 AM
Ozzie,

I believe there is a download to repair this on the DLS ?
Or it is possibly in the updates , you should be at build 38599 .

Or possibly try this by Nathan :
@gauramohana - If you have read some of the posts asking about language translations for the routes in TS2009 you would have received your answer.
The routes that are being displayed in German have all been fixed by Auran, to receive this fix you need to download them from the DLS.
Search for 'Intro' as the title or 'Rob' as the Username.
Nathan

ozzie34231
May 18th, 2009, 11:59 AM
Ozzie,

I believe there is a download to repair this on the DLS ?
Or it is possibly in the updates , you should be at build 38599 .

Or possibly try this by Nathan :
@gauramohana - If you have read some of the posts asking about language translations for the routes in TS2009 you would have received your answer.
The routes that are being displayed in German have all been fixed by Auran, to receive this fix you need to download them from the DLS.
Search for 'Intro' as the title or 'Rob' as the Username.
Nathan

Thank you for trying to help.
I am too new or stupid, maybe both.
When I search intro, I get nothing.
When I search Rob I get 67 hits but none are for Northbay.
The whole DLS thing boggles my mind, I seldom get any hits no matter what I search and I can't seem to find out what is going wrong. Obviously Intro should get me hits because about a half dozen of the Rob hits were Intro ***.
The part above, in the quote, that I high-lighted, I don't understand. Is that an email address?
Where do I go to find "updates"
Many thanks for your patience,
Ozzie

Euphod
May 18th, 2009, 03:49 PM
Pack Contains:

Intro Midlands (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro City Country USA (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Electric (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Glasgow (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Highland Valley (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Outback (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Alps (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro QLD (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Razor (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Blackforest (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Robe (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Rosworth (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Tidewater (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Wadalba (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Wasteland (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Roanne (Trainz Simulation 2009)
Intro Bouchon (Trainz Simulation 2009)
TRS2007 Stop (Trainz Classics 1 & 2)
TRS2007 Start (Trainz Classics 1 & 2)
TRS2007 Complete (Trainz Classics 1 & 2)I don't see Northbay on there?

ozzie34231
May 18th, 2009, 03:57 PM
I did some reading and found that this layout was issued as part of 2006.
I cranked up 2006 and the pages in question do come up in english. Okay so now I can proceed; but of course it doesn't answer the question of why in 2009 it is not.
I also spent another hour playing with the search facility for Trainz DLS. I still don't have a clue. Broad searches yield hundreds of hits and if I try to narrow it I get zip!
Anyway thanks for any help.
Ozzie

Euphod
May 18th, 2009, 04:04 PM
Yeah, I just pulled up the 2006 version for you as well. Now that you have 2006 going, you could replace the session images with the ones from 2006 if you have a graphics program!

ozzie34231
May 18th, 2009, 04:21 PM
Yeah, I just pulled up the 2006 version for you as well. Now that you have 2006 going, you could replace the session images with the ones from 2006 if you have a graphics program!

I have whatever I need; I think:eek:; 3ds Max 5 through 2009, Photoshop CS3, but how do I do it???:o

The fact is I don't see an advantage in running it in 2009.
What ways is 2009 supposed to be better for the same layout?

Thanks,
Ozzie

deeelare
May 18th, 2009, 05:49 PM
...snip...Where do I go to find "updates"
Ozzie

Maybe here ;
RE: Just a reminder their is useful info for TS2009 in this thread (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=33679)

What build do you have , on the menu to Trainz it will show in the lower right hand corner of the screen ?

HTH --- ,DLR

ozzie34231
May 19th, 2009, 04:08 AM
Maybe here ;
RE: Just a reminder their is useful info for TS2009 in this thread (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=33679)

What build do you have , on the menu to Trainz it will show in the lower right hand corner of the screen ?

HTH --- ,DLR

It says 37625
Ozzie

ozzie34231
May 19th, 2009, 04:49 AM
I'm updating right now, working on it for a long time. 38599

ozzie34231
May 19th, 2009, 08:24 AM
The updating process took well over two hours! Then when I tried to start 2009 it said the data base was corrupt and that I should open the content manager and it would fix itself.
That took some amount of a long time,(I went back to bed), and it told me it can't communicate with DLS, and that I should re-enter my password. I copied it from where I have it written, still same message.
Well, it's only a game.
Ozzie

deeelare
May 19th, 2009, 09:08 AM
Ozzie , I fear you have downloaded the wrong patch .

Here --
http://download.ts2009.com/patch/37625_to_38599.exe

this is what you should have used .

Now I am at a loss as to how to repair , by the way , what does your build show now ? I might advise starting a new thread in TS2009 forum .

HTH --- ,DLR

deeelare
May 19th, 2009, 10:33 AM
New thread in case Ozzie already read last one ;

If you should start a new thread , be sure to explain exactly what you have done , someone can possibly advise you if you need to reinstall TS2009 and/or if it can be repaired !

--- ,DLR

ozzie34231
May 19th, 2009, 12:26 PM
That is the patch I used!
The build shows 38599.
Content manager says, "Unable to log in to Planet Auran, please check your username and password and try again"
When I click that I get a settings page, but on the internet page there is no user id and it won't let me type in that block.
Ozzie

deeelare
May 19th, 2009, 03:07 PM
That is the patch I used!
The build shows 38599.
Content manager says, "Unable to log in to Planet Auran, please check your username and password and try again"
Ozzie

Good news (shows 38599) , Bad news (unable to log in ) , is what you have posted !
I believe Trainz is now trying to acess the internet ?
Reset your password and username in "settings" , be certain your anti-virus program(s) is(are) allowing Auran permissions .
This problem has been posted a hundred times , try a search on the Forums and/or wait , someone will help .

--- ,DLR

ozzie34231
May 19th, 2009, 03:39 PM
Thanks deeelare,
Problem solved and fixed.
The password I started with was not the one that is current with Auran. I found out by going into Auran to try to change the password.
Along the way I must have changed it. Strangely the original word was the one CM2 was trying to use, so it looked right to me.
Ozzie

deeelare
May 19th, 2009, 08:01 PM
Thanks deeelare,
Problem solved and fixed.
The password I started with was not the one that is current with Auran. I found out by going into Auran to try to change the password.
Along the way I must have changed it. Strangely the original word was the one CM2 was trying to use, so it looked right to me.
Ozzie

Ozzie,

Great news !! I was afraid the help I was giving was leading you down a hill that you would never recover from :wave: !
Life is good --- ,DLR :)

ozzie34231
May 20th, 2009, 08:39 AM
Just to wrap this thing up; I've been thinking about what might have happened.
When I first set up the user name and password, Windows probably asked me if I wanted it to remember, and I said yes. Later when I changed it, the offer wasn't made or I skipped it.
Ozzie

wreeder
May 20th, 2009, 09:36 AM
Ozzie,

To get back to your original question, the version of Northbay County included with TS2009 is the one that was included in TRS2007 German Edition. For some reason, Auran removed the graphic screens for the other languages that are included with TRS2006. It is an easy fix to add them back since you have TRS2006. Here are the steps:

1. Open TRS2006 CMP.
The graphics are stored as part of an HTML Asset which has the name of the session as part of its name.
2. In the Search panel, choose Category in the left drop down box and HTML Asset in the right box. Now Click the "+" button and a second set of boxes appear. In the new one on the left choose Built-in. The main view should show all the built-in HTML Assets.
3. Find the following items:
Coal Mine Run HTML
Gossen Coal Run HTML
Gossen Ore Run
Gossen Princess Ore Run HTML
My version of TS2009 has English text for the Camp 2 Job session but if your doesn't then you would also need to find an HTML Asset named "Job 2 Run" for that session.
4. On each one of these items, right click and choose "Open for Edit". When all 4 or 5 are showing as opened for edit. Leave CMP running but click on the Minimize button at the upper right of the window to make room to run CM2.
5. Start CM2 and use the same steps as listed in step 2 to find the same HTML Assets in TS2009. Open them for Edit using the same right click steps as above. Minimize CM2.
6. So you should have both CMP and CM2 running at the same time but both are minimized.
7. Click on My Computer and find the Folder where TRS2006 was installed. In there should be the Editing folder which should now contain a folder for each of the assets you opened in CMP.
8. Repeat the steps above to open a second windows showing the editing folder in the TS2009 folder. Both folders should contain the same folders representing the HTML Assets.
9. One at a time open the HTML Asset folder in the TRS2006 folder and copy the "images" folder to the same folder under TS2009. You will be asked if you want to overwrite the contents of the folder and you do so click OK.
10. If your Camp 2 Job is not in English already then you will need to copy all the images in the Job 2 Run folder under TRS2006 to the same folder under TS2009. There is not an "images" folder so just copy all the graphics files. If it is in English then skip this step.
11. Maximize CMP and choose each of the items opened for editing and right click and choose "Revert to Original". Close CMP.
12. Maximize CM2 and choose each item opened for editing and right click and Edit>Commit.

Now these three items will show a yellow warning:

Coal Mine Run HTML
Gossen Coal Run HTML
Gossen Princess Ore Run HTML

They will run just fine as is but if you want to fix this error then use the Edit>Open for Edit to open them again. Go to the editing folder in the TS2009 folder and find the config.txt file in each asset's folder. Open it in Notepad and find this line.

category-region-0 "OO"

change it to this

category-region-0 "US"

Save the file. Repeat the same for each of the other two assets. When done then close notepad. Now commit the three assets in TS2009 and the yellow warnings will be gone.

William

ozzie34231
May 21st, 2009, 04:18 PM
Hi William,
I think it is super cool that you know how to do this, and neat that you share the knowledge.
But the thing is, shouldn't Auran be involved here? Why are you or I fixing the product they sold?
I'll probably try it just to see if I can follow your directions.

As to my other question; in what ways should the route run better or different in 2009 compared to 2006?
Many thanks,
Ozzie

wreeder
May 22nd, 2009, 06:10 AM
Hi Ozzie,

I've mentioned my method to Auran over at Trainzdev so maybe we will see this in SP2. The most recent public beta had many items that have been updated since SP1 was released.

The steam loco sound is greatly improved in TS09 as compared to TRS06. Running just about any other steam locomotives on Northbay in TRS06 can be a huge headache because the sound fades in and out and some sounds just don't sound as they should.

Many users have reported better performance with TS09 on the same PC. I could run Northbay under TRS06 with the settings at the max but I got some shuttering in the framerate at certain locations. Now on the same PC I can run the route at even higher settings like the 5000m draw distance and get no shutter at all.

I've also gone in and re-sampled many of the major ground textures used on the route to 512 x 512. The effect can be seen in this screenshot:

http://www.trainzdev.com/images/comprofiler/plug_profilegallery/154/pg_622566953.jpg

My framerate stayed high even after doing this. I had tried this in TRS06 and while it did work it brought the framerate down to 2 or 3 fps.

William

ozzie34231
May 22nd, 2009, 03:09 PM
Okay, thanks William.
I'll continue to wend my way through this Trainz thing. I am probably short of 10 hours with it!
How can one know the FPS?
Should the chugs of steam engines match the driver wheel rotations?
Ozzie

wreeder
May 23rd, 2009, 04:25 AM
You can download the free version of a program called Fraps at http://www.fraps.com (http://www.fraps.com/). It allows you to captures movies in Trainz as well as see the fps.

In any version of Trainz prior to TC3 getting the chugs to sync with wheel rotation was pretty hard for a creator to do. Some locos are pretty good, others are not. With TC3 and TS2009 much work was done to improve the control of steam sounds. Loco creators can use these new controls to get much closer to the sounds of a real steam locomotive. The sounds of a loco are contained in a separate asset and referenced in the config.txt file of the loco. So by changing the reference you can change the sound of a loco. You can also tweak the settings in the sound asset's config.txt to be more to your liking. It can almost be a hobby within a hobby.

ozzie34231
May 23rd, 2009, 08:05 AM
Hi again William,
I did your procedure and all seems to have gone as planned. Cool. Screens are in English.
I also downloaded Fraps and it shows that while running 2009 Driver I'm getting about 7-8 FPS. Is that good, bad, what?
I'm as far as I can go with this computer, new Nvidia 512 card, 2 Gig RAM.
My monitor is a ViewSonic and wants to be in 1280 X 1024 res, so I have 2009 set at that res, should I change that?
This video card has a TV output. Any idea how the game would play on a big screen TV?
Ozzie