PDA

View Full Version : CMP PROBLEMS



MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 11:02 AM
I was reading in the forums about people having problems with CMP and found one with my same problem. " Cmp has encountered a problem and needs to close" One of the solutions was the net framework my version is 2.1 I noticed in the Trainz Diag. Do i need a newer version?


max

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 11:12 AM
The latest version is 3.5 with a patch:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/aa570309.aspx

But I'm not certain which one Trainz requires to work.

I do know that CMP requires a robust OpenGl installation, perhaps you should first upgrade your GPU drivers?

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 11:14 AM
when you say GPU drivers you mean my Graphics card drivers right?


max

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 11:15 AM
when you say GPU drivers you mean my Graphics card drivers right?


max

Yes GPU= Graphics Processor Unit.:)

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 11:16 AM
Thanks buddy I will try that. Now i just need to find out about that net framswork version.


max

deeelare
April 29th, 2009, 11:28 AM
max,

I remember reading that Trainz requires one of the Net versions prior to 3.5 ?
But which one I am sorry I don't remember , also the versions do not overwrite one another ( you can have several versions on your PC ) .
I have version 2.0 and 3.5 which has me believing you may need ver 2.0 .

vague reply but HTH --- ,DLR

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 11:59 AM
I know in TRSdiag it says i have version 2.1 and it gives it a green check beside it but i will download ver.2.0 also just in case.


max

deeelare
April 29th, 2009, 02:32 PM
max,

Just read your other thread , in TRS2006 , when you load Trainz , there is a 'read me' file on the main menu page . Open it , scroll down until you find a blurp , ' allow these items through your firewall ' ( not the exact words ) , there are at least two that need access to Auran . This could possibly be of help ? I run TS2009 , and so this info is purely from memory , but this might be your problem ?

--- ,DLR

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 03:42 PM
I have allowed CMP and TRS2006 through my fire wall but CMP still crashes before it even gets loaded. I have the latest Nvida GPU drivers and this is my system so it should run. I dont get it.


AMD athlon64 3000+ 1.8G
Nvida 6600 gt oc
1 gig ram
300 gig hard drive
22 inch monitor


max

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 03:44 PM
And I believe this is what you are referring to:

Firewall issues :
When using some features of Trainz, your computer will attempt to connect to the Internet. If you are using a firewall, you may experience issues connecting. Some common solutions are:

Behind a router (NAT Firewall) - Make sure your router is set to allow UDP port 5250 (iTrainz port) to your local IP address.

Windows Firewall - Select the appropriate connection under "Control Panel\Network Connections". Select "Firewall Settings" from the advanced tab, and "Exceptions". Add "\TRS2006\bin\trainz.exe" to the list of exceptions.

Norton Internet Security 200x - Add "\TRS2006\bin\trainz .exe" and "\TRS2006\bin\ContentManager.exe" to your list of allowed applications.

PC-cillin Internet Security 200x - If you have your security set to "high", you need to allow UDP port 5250 (iTrainz port).



max

Ron_Smith
April 29th, 2009, 04:42 PM
I spent three months trying to solve the DLS issue - all the suggestions from other Trainzers just did not work - I eventually in a last effort changed my Modem from a Siemans Speedstream 4200 to another modem I had from previous installation - D Link 302G and to my surprise and delight all worked fine - I have now renewed my First Class Ticket and am happily using CMP again.
I did have the Firewall set to "disabled" on the first modem and all Exceptions allowed in the Anti-virus and XP Firewall and was just about to give up when trying the above. Alls well that ends well !!

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 04:59 PM
I play BF2 , BF2142 , BF Vietnam and every other game I have and don't have this problem. It was working the other day when I decided to give this ago again. And i was downloading in it. Went to start TRS2006 and it said assets had not been committed. So i figured out to put that on auto committ. The i saw there was a service pack so I downloaded it, Then cmp wouldn't work at all not even start up. So I uninstalled TRS2006 and reinstalled TRS2006 with out the patch and CMP still wouldn't work. So i launched TRS2006 went made sure it worked and it did. Then I read that you need a clean install of TRS2006 which means don't run it before you install service pack 1. So I uninstalled it again then reinstalled it. Then reinstalled the service pack 1 again and here I sit with out being able to run CMP.


max

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 05:04 PM
I don't suppose you would care to uninstall again, then use a registry cleaner (like CCleaner), then reinstall and try again?

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 05:10 PM
Do you think that may help? lol


max

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 05:12 PM
Well, in light of all the installing and uninstalling that has taken place; yes, it actually may help.

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 05:20 PM
Ok I will try that and if it dont work its going out the window. j/k


max

deeelare
April 29th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Deleted by poster

--- ,DLR

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 06:43 PM
Well I uninstalled again ran the reg. cleaner then reinstalled TRS2006 and the service pack 1. CMP still dosent work.


max

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 06:46 PM
I'm sorry Max, that was all I had...:(

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 06:56 PM
Oh well I can still have fun building with the content that came with TRS2006. cheers


max

j_maybury
April 29th, 2009, 06:59 PM
MAXIMUS817 in what way is the cpm not working exactly?
Is it just not showing any content or can it not find the auran web site?

meatloaf747
April 29th, 2009, 07:00 PM
Ok I will try that and if it dont work its going out the window. j/k
max

You, the computer or the game ??? I hope it's one of the latter two !!!! :hehe:
When running CCleaner make sure you run both Cleaner & Registry (1st x 2 icons top left) before you try any re-install.
Cheers, Mac...

deeelare
April 29th, 2009, 07:12 PM
Deleted by poster

--- ,DLR

j_maybury
April 29th, 2009, 07:19 PM
deeelare You are right my frend 1 gig is to low, and his graphics card isn't exactly state of art ether!:o

Euphod
April 29th, 2009, 08:12 PM
Am I on everyone's ignore list , or does 1 gig of ram seem low ?
If I am off-base , a simple " DLR you are off-base " , will allow me to discontinue posting on this thread !
My feelings cannot be hurt :p !

Trying to help --- ,DLR

Two GB would be better, but we all Trainz within our means! I can't imagine you being on anyone's ignore list, "Big Fighting D". ( He once killed a man for not acknowledging his post!):eek:

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 08:14 PM
The CMP icon is on my desk top. I click on it and a little bar in the middle of the window pops up and says "checking that user name and password are valid and that you have registered a valid serial number. Please wait...." After about 3 seconds of that I get a "Contenet Manger Plus has encountered a problem and needs to close. Sorry for the inconvenience." Then it ask me if i want to send a error report to microsoft.
Actually 1 gig should be more then good it on requires 512MB and a 64MB GPU. I play fps games they are 10x more demanding then trainz. Now that I think about it all of this could have started when I downloaded my newest version driver for my GPU. Because 2 days ago CMP was working fine then I believe thats about the time I installed new drivers. So I think Im going to switch back to my old driver and see what happens.

Here are my specs:
Windows XP
AMD athlon64 3000+ 1.8G
Nvida 6600 gt oc 128 MB
1 gig ram
300 gig hard drive
22 inch monitor
trs2006 2.6 (BUILD 3092)
I have tried Direct x and Open GL

max

j_maybury
April 29th, 2009, 08:23 PM
It sonuds more than plausable to me, let us know how you get on!

MAXIMUS817
April 29th, 2009, 08:58 PM
Tried it and it didn't work. Something is stopping it and i cant figure out what.


max

rweber95
April 29th, 2009, 11:39 PM
Max,
Since you installed new drivers, you should run ..\Auran\TS2009\bin\TrainzDiag.exe and make sure that all references to OpenGL passed. OpenGL is required for CM2 to run.

Bob

MAXIMUS817
April 30th, 2009, 03:17 PM
The open GL version 2.1 is fine everything passes in the DIAG.


max

j_maybury
May 1st, 2009, 05:59 PM
Can you remember if you downloaded any new kuids this month, these three have been targated as culprets that make CM2 crash:

1. MB Actros Uno-X kuid2:73394:25420:1
2. Fort William Mallaig kuid2:283805:4015473:1
3. TrailerlightsontheHill Kuid2:97008:294423:1

there may be more!
If you have downloaded any brandnew items :ie April 2009, I would consider deleting them. and then repair the database.

MAXIMUS817
May 1st, 2009, 06:24 PM
I only downloaded a couple houses last week. But i have uninstalled and reinstalled so many times Im sure they are gone. And nothing had the names that you listed.


max

j_maybury
May 1st, 2009, 06:42 PM
hi max
have a look at the cd disk, Is there any scratches on it, that would give you a bad installation?

MAXIMUS817
May 1st, 2009, 09:37 PM
No I keep them in their original package. But I looked just now to make sure .


max

j_maybury
May 2nd, 2009, 05:29 PM
Have you tryed to see if it works in a virgin state, :ie just the CD plus SP1 with nothing in the local folder?
(don't delete the original local folder, just back it up or rename it, or do it in a different partition, if you have one).

MAXIMUS817
May 5th, 2009, 03:30 PM
Ok this is something I just thought about. I thought why not create another administrator account on my computer to see if CMP will work. You get all the basic settings when you create another account, so I did. Well CMP does come up on the other administrator account now except all the content says Size= 0.00 bytes. Any idea why it would say that.

As for not being able to load CMP on my original administrator account it must be in my settings for the computer itself not the CMP program I think?


max