PDA

View Full Version : Changing to 2009



Liverpool
February 19th, 2009, 09:08 AM
This might be a simple question:
Does moving up to TRS 2009 overwrite TRS2006?
I do not want to lose numerous locos that I have bought, which may/maynot work under 2009. Therefore can 2006 and 2009 run alongside each other.

whitepass
February 19th, 2009, 09:11 AM
No it dose not.

Napalm
February 19th, 2009, 09:13 AM
Welcome Liverpool,

The answer to your question which has been answered many times on this forum is that you can install TS2009 along side TRS2006 and still run both, or you can transfer all your content from TRS2006 into TS2009 and use it in there with 'Compatability Mode' switched on.

Nathan

OverlordNZ
February 19th, 2009, 04:17 PM
I'm running 2004 and 2009.. they are in separate directories.

You can do the same
(A mate of mine is running 2004, 2006, TC3 and 2009 on the same machine)

S301
February 19th, 2009, 06:17 PM
You sure can run more than 1 copy :)
As Overlord said, you can have as many as you want. I run the same combination as his friend, that being 04/06/TC3/TS09. Mind you, only 1 was actually 'installed', that other 3 just appear to still be working after a re-install :P

Zec