PDA

View Full Version : Train not showing up in Railyard



supplier_syd
January 3rd, 2009, 05:43 AM
Hi gurus, i installed a QR 2300 Class loco by WilliamG, it says it was installed fine by CMP, but doesn't shpw up in Railyard. When I go to edit it, the following errors show up....

1. Progressive meshes are no longer supported by CCP. Though these meshes may work in Trainz, it is recommended that you switch to a LOD mesh.

2. Could not load texture 'C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2006\editing/qr_2300_class\qr_2300_class_body/black_op.tga'.

3. The primary and alpha texture are not the same size for 'C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2006\editing/qr_2300_class\qr_2300_class_body/black-wopacy.texture.txt'

Any help in getting this to work would be awesome, I wan't this SOOOOO bad.
TIA and Cheers
Syd.

john259
January 3rd, 2009, 05:48 AM
(Deleted, posted in error, sorry)

JCitron
January 3rd, 2009, 09:35 AM
Hi gurus, i installed a QR 2300 Class loco by WilliamG, it says it was installed fine by CMP, but doesn't shpw up in Railyard. When I go to edit it, the following errors show up....

1. Progressive meshes are no longer supported by CCP. Though these meshes may work in Trainz, it is recommended that you switch to a LOD mesh.

2. Could not load texture 'C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2006\editing/qr_2300_class\qr_2300_class_body/black_op.tga'.

3. The primary and alpha texture are not the same size for 'C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2006\editing/qr_2300_class\qr_2300_class_body/black-wopacy.texture.txt'

Any help in getting this to work would be awesome, I wan't this SOOOOO bad.
TIA and Cheers
Syd.

Welcome to Trainz, Syd.

The locomotive maybe listed in CM2, but that doesn't mean it will load particularly if there are any errors. You can try fixing the locmotive by reading what the error messages say.

The error with the red ! is easily fixed by deleting the texturename.texture.txt file that does not have a corresponding *.tga file to go with it.

Close and commit the asset. If this the only error, you'll have only two yellow ! instead.

Hope this helps.

John

lachlansTRAINS
February 16th, 2015, 03:26 AM
hey, im having a problem with TRS2010, i downloaded QR Evans Cars from the DLS and they are perfectly installed but they appear in the Railyard and when i try to select the evans cars in surveyor they are not in the train selection list, PLZ HELP!!!:'(:(

captainkman
February 16th, 2015, 04:01 AM
Hi there,

Make sure a Favourites filter is not applied. :)

There are two places where a Favourites filter may be set.
1. In-game, in Main Menu --> Options, on one of the tabs there should be a checkbox for "Show only favourite content". Untick this box and restart the game.
2. Above the Routes menu is a star. If it is gold, click on it to turn it grey and show all installed routes.

Also, please register your TS2010's serial number so that it shows up next to your name and so that we can see that you have a legitimate version. :)

Kieran.

lachlansTRAINS
February 16th, 2015, 06:35 AM
Thanks so much!!! your the best:):D


Check out Lachlans Trains on Youtube