PDA

View Full Version : Need help with a loco mesh please



4ndylloyd
December 30th, 2008, 08:13 AM
Hi, I have downloaded a steam loco from DLS which CMP identified as being faulty. Some of the faults related to missing dependancies which I have now corrected but I am still showing an error for the loco which content creator plus tells me is because the loco body mesh is 'not ot the power of 2'. What does this mean please and how can I correct it?

Many thanks, Andy :confused:

whitepass
December 30th, 2008, 09:40 AM
That would be a texture is not a power of 2 not a mesh, you can fix it in a paint program, size must be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024 fore each side.

4ndylloyd
December 30th, 2008, 09:57 AM
Thanks Whitepass. I have now found the problem. It was a texture file which had the dimensions of 128x56. I corrected this in paint and all works fine now

Thanks again, Andy